Photo: Within the grounds of the Royal Palace.

Cambodia forum

Cambodia Visa in Phnom Pehn Airport

Posted by hsoa on 3/4/2011 at 18:58

Arriving at PNH airport from BKK. For the visa on arrival, is it necessary to show a ticket out of Cambodia? Is there a requirement to show a minimum amount of funds? TIA

#1 hsoa has been a member since 12/6/2010. Posts: 22

Posted by sayadian on 4/4/2011 at 02:18

No and no.You will however require 1 photo but if you haven't got it they will take one for you for $2.There are 2 types of visa: tourist ($20) for one month which can be renewed once, or Business($25) which I believe has been renamed 'normal' visa.this is a better bet if you are going to stay more than 2 months as it can be renewed indefinitely. Neither visa requires any proof of funds or ticket.

#2 sayadian has been a member since 15/1/2008. Posts: 1,557


Posted by slapbreeya on 25/4/2011 at 12:43

I can agree with the above post.. you will not need a ticket of departure or any proof of funds.

#3 slapbreeya has been a member since 22/4/2011. Location: Thailand. Posts: 50
 Twitter 

Posted by sayadian on 25/4/2011 at 14:39

Why are there always about 30 people standing behind the counter to process the visas when the airAsia flight arrives and then they only have two immigration desks open after you secure your visa?
Last time I passed through they had a soldier with an attack dog and a machine pistol fitted with a suppressor. Is this because they were expecting an invasion from Thailand on the flight?

#4 sayadian has been a member since 15/1/2008. Posts: 1,557

Posted by yasmina on 17/6/2011 at 09:30

The Business ($25), renamed 'normal' vis, is this still a month stay visa at the start or is it for 2 months? If not, can visa extensions be done in Snooky? Cheers.

#5 yasmina has been a member since 12/7/2009. Posts: 9

Posted by eastwest on 17/6/2011 at 14:05

Business visa is also for 1 month only. Just $5 more expensive.

The difference is that the business visa can be infinitely renewed without leaving the country. Tourist visa can be extended for 1 additional month but after that you'd have to leave the country and obtain a new visa if you wish to stay longer than 2 months.

So, if you intend to stay or there is a reasonable chance that you stay more than 2 months you're better of getting a business visa. Otherwise a tourist visa is the way to go.

#6 eastwest has been a member since 17/12/2009. Posts: 778

Posted by yasmina on 18/6/2011 at 07:34

Thanks for the info. Can a visa be extended in Phnom Penh as soon as one arrives? Won't be going back there until the end of the trip.

#7 yasmina has been a member since 12/7/2009. Posts: 9

Posted by busylizzy on 18/6/2011 at 08:55

Not sure what happens in PP, but in Siem Reap (after a flight from Thailand), the immigration people tried to charge more than the official rate for the visa, by giving the cost in Thai Baht. He tried telling me that it would be better for me. Bah humbug - it was going to be better for him. It was something like the equivalent of $5-10 more. I just handed over my USD$20 that I had ready to go along with my passport and stuck to my guns.

Have your USD ready, exact money is best - and let them know that you know what the offical rate is.

#8 busylizzy has been a member since 31/12/2007. Location: New Zealand. Posts: 2,155
 Where has busylizzy been? 

Posted by avipatkar on 18/6/2011 at 12:40

I would be entering from land to Pnom Penh from Saigon - HCM CITY. Which is the border town and is Visa on arrival given? How much of a hassle it is?
Is there any cruise available to reach PP from HCMC or a night bus? How much time would these modes of travel take?

Avi

#9 avipatkar has been a member since 15/6/2011. Posts: 10

Posted by avipatkar on 18/6/2011 at 12:44

Is it possible to travel to Bangkok from Siam Riep by bus or train? How much time would it take? I want to save on air travel.

#10 avipatkar has been a member since 15/6/2011. Posts: 10

Posted by eastwest on 18/6/2011 at 12:52

HCMC to PP is straightforward. Just ask any guesthouse for a ticket. There are many buscompanies doing this route. I would advise not to go for the cheapest.

The "bus-boy" collects all passports on the bus and gets all visa organized.
The total trip takes about 6-7 hours.

SR to BKK is serviced by bus. Again ask in any guesthouse you're staying and they will sort you out.

Also search this website. It has plenty of information on both routes.

#11 eastwest has been a member since 17/12/2009. Posts: 778

Posted by avipatkar on 18/6/2011 at 13:16

Thanx Eastwest

It has taken off my apprehensions..

#12 avipatkar has been a member since 15/6/2011. Posts: 10


Please login to add a reply

You need to be a Travelfish member to be able to add a reply to this post. Please use the button below to log in. After logging in you'll be returned to this page automatically to add your post. Not a member? Join up here.