Idle banter forum

Going Native

  • greenman42

    Joined Travelfish
    18th September, 2009
    Posts: 63

    I am planning on moving to Thailand for a year or so, mostly sticking to the islands and doing scuba diving. I'm curious as to how easy it is to find work while travelling. I have a one year student visa, will I need to get a non immigrant type B working visa and a work permit, or are things pretty relaxed on that front?

    #1 Posted: 15/11/2009 - 14:25

  • Advertisement

  • furneburner

    Joined Travelfish
    5th September, 2009
    Posts: 180

    Not easy.

    I wouldn't bother with even trying unless you are going to stay in the one area and teach English.

    Things are not relaxed on "that front" either.

    I'm pretty sure that legally, you are not able to work in a position that a Thai can do.

    However, I don't live there, im sure others will be along soon with their opinions.

    #2 Posted: 15/11/2009 - 16:06

  • somtam2000

    admin
    Click here to learn more about somtam2000
    Joined Travelfish
    21st January, 2004
    Location Indonesia
    Posts: 7040
    Total reviews: 24
    Places visited:
    At least 113

    Simple answer is it depends.

    If you're a diver, then working as an instructor is the obvious route to take. There is a story on that very topic here: http://www.travelfish.org/feature/146

    For other work, well it depends. If you're not legal (ie correct visa and work permit) then for starters you'll probably be paid less and you'll get busted if you get caught.

    I often meet travellers doing casual work, but the money is dire -- with a capital D. A better option perhaps is teaching English, there's a story on that here: http://www.travelfish.org/feature/136 but really for most schools you'd need to be legal.

    I have friends in Bangkok who have worked there for years illegally -- one is a senior manager for a large advertising firm, another lived for years on Ko Pha Ngan working for a New York web design firm -- but for most of the friends who were just doing visa runs every month it has got tricky enough now that they're getting more legal. Personally, I was properly legal for about 5 of the 7 years I had in Bangkok.

    A lot depends on the type of work you want and if you want to work to save money (generally a bad idea) or work to tick over (more doable).

    #3 Posted: 16/11/2009 - 10:46

  • MADMAC

    Joined Travelfish
    6th June, 2009
    Posts: 6224
    Total reviews: 10

    Tutoring English can be done illegally without much hassle out in the provinces. But, and here's the big but, you have to be out here long enough to establish the connections to draw students. I know a fair number of people who are working illegally, but they are connected in their communities after years of living there.

    #4 Posted: 18/11/2009 - 22:59

Have questions? Jump to our menu of forum quicklinks

Add your reply

Your reply

Check this box if you want to be notified of replies.

Please be familiar with our user guidelines before you post. Thanks!

Businesses planning on plugging their guesthouse / hotel / karaoke bar should read our "Addition guidelines" very carefully.

You need to be logged in to answer an existing post on the Travelfish forums. Please login via the prompts just above and refresh this screen -- before writing your post -- and you'll be in business.