Flag of Thailand

Thailand forum

Staying more than 90 days!!!

  • gill8915

    Joined Travelfish
    19th October, 2006
    Posts: 3

    I am on my way back to Thailand after being there 2 years ago and leave in 2 weeks. I don't have my Visa yet...Oops...How easy is it to get on arrival? ALSO...I am staying for almost 4 months, what is the easier way as far as Visa'a go?

    All replies will be helpful!!

    #1 Posted: 9/11/2006 - 08:34

  • Advertisement

  • somtam2000

    admin
    Click here to learn more about somtam2000
    Joined Travelfish
    21st January, 2004
    Location Indonesia
    Posts: 7045
    Total reviews: 24
    Places visited:
    At least 113

    Hi gill8915,

    Welcome to Travelfish!

    Visa on arrival will only give you 30 days in the country afer which you'll need to leave and get another again for 30 days. Given the visa regulations have changed would suggest you get a two month tourist visa in advance and when that's run out, leave to Penang and get a second one. That will give you four months in country.

    By the new regulations, you'll be barred entry for 90 days after your third 30 day visa if you're planning on that approach.

    Hope that helps

    #2 Posted: 9/11/2006 - 15:47

Have questions? Jump to our menu of forum quicklinks

Add your reply

Your reply

Check this box if you want to be notified of replies.

Please be familiar with our user guidelines before you post. Thanks!

Businesses planning on plugging their guesthouse / hotel / karaoke bar should read our "Addition guidelines" very carefully.

You need to be logged in to answer an existing post on the Travelfish forums. Please login via the prompts just above and refresh this screen -- before writing your post -- and you'll be in business.

Possibly related discussions Replies  Views  Latest reply
over staying thai 30 day visa by three days exiting at krabi airport? ... By tinamars2000 on 23 Feb 2008 5 2870 11 Mar 2008