Flag of Thailand

Thailand forum

Getting a tourist visa

  • shwarmas

    Joined Travelfish
    18th November, 2010
    Posts: 3

    Hi everyone,

    Just wondering if it is possible to get a tourist visa when i land in Bangkok airport, or must i organise one before i go? Also, if anyone knows if i can get a tourist visa for thailand in Laos, when im about to re-enter thailand that would be great.

    Thank you

    #1 Posted: 19/11/2010 - 00:13

  • Advertisement

  • rawjer

    Joined Travelfish
    20th January, 2010
    Posts: 104
    Total reviews: 9

    The proper 60-day Thailand Tourist Visa is only available at an embassy or consulate in another country. They are free at least through next March, though they do usually take 1 to 3 days to process.

    If you fly into Bangkok without one of those you'll be given a 30-day visa for free, or if you arrive at a land border you'll get a 15-day visa instead.

    Yes, you can get a Thai Tourist Visa in Vientiane, Laos, which is just across the border from Thailand. You apply for it any weekday morning and pick your passport back up the following afternoon. If you only need 15 days you can just head to the border and get that visa instead.

    #2 Posted: 19/11/2010 - 15:41

  • DLuek

    TF writer
    Joined Travelfish
    19th June, 2008
    Location Thailand
    Posts: 796
    Total reviews: 14

    Yeah shwarmas, the Thai visa in Vientiane is not too much of a hassle. Just make sure to plan it so you get to the consulate by Thursday so you don't have to wait through the whole weekend when they're closed... Also you may want to check the consulate's website to make sure your planned visa trip doesn't coincide with a Thai holiday, in which case they could be closed mid-week.

    #3 Posted: 20/11/2010 - 02:24

  • Captain_Bob

    Click here to learn more about Captain_Bob
    Joined Travelfish
    27th May, 2006
    Location Thailand
    Posts: 1530

    Also depends on your nationality. Most westerners qualify for a visa exemption, i.e. 30 days arrival by air, 15 days arrival by land.

    Tourist Visa Exemption

    Select other nationalities qualify for visa on arrival, which not the same as above exemption. Only available at arrival airports and some land borders.

    Tourist Visa on Arrival

    Otherwise yes, get a proper tourist visa at home first, or in a neghboring country like Laos ( Vientiane ). This would then get you either a maximum 60 or 30 day entry depending again on nationalitiy. Dual-entry tourist visas are currently available at the Vientiane consulate. Each entry can be extended 30 days extra for 1900 baht at Immigration offices within Thailand.

    #4 Posted: 20/11/2010 - 15:01

  • domino

    Joined Travelfish
    6th January, 2010
    Posts: 6

    you can get a tourist visa on arrival at bkk airport which is valid for 14 days

    #5 Posted: 27/11/2010 - 17:39

  • Captain_Bob

    Click here to learn more about Captain_Bob
    Joined Travelfish
    27th May, 2006
    Location Thailand
    Posts: 1530

    "you can get a tourist visa on arrival at bkk airport which is valid for 14 days "

    Only true for nationalities listed here:
    http://www.mfa.go.th/web/2482.php?id=2491

    Visa exemption (30 days arrival by air 15 days arrival by land) applies to these folks:
    http://www.mfa.go.th/web/2482.php?id=2490

    The rules/limitations are different for these two groups, but getting a consulate visa in advance means you get a 30 or 60-day entry (along the same list of nationalities) extendable 30 days for 1900 baht in Thailand.

    Er um, this has been described in detail to the Nth degree in many many posts.

    Any question regarding visas should also include your nationality (please!)

    #6 Posted: 28/11/2010 - 00:25

Have questions? Jump to our menu of forum quicklinks

Add your reply

Your reply

Check this box if you want to be notified of replies.

Please be familiar with our user guidelines before you post. Thanks!

Businesses planning on plugging their guesthouse / hotel / karaoke bar should read our "Addition guidelines" very carefully.

You need to be logged in to answer an existing post on the Travelfish forums. Please login via the prompts just above and refresh this screen -- before writing your post -- and you'll be in business.