Photo: Almost Maldivian at Ao Noi, Ko Kut.

Thailand forum

in & out over a year-advise please

Posted by tinacrossman on 19/12/2011 at 11:01

as we are over 50 I know we can get a years visa but it sounds so complicated with scotland yard checks, accountant details ect - so I am thinking of going in and out of Thailand as we want to visit Laos, Vietnam, Cambodia ect - the embassy told me I can apply for 3 x 60 days to use up within 6 months but we would prefer longer and the visiting other countries would eat into our 6 months. Can anyone come up with a plan?
thank you
Tina

#1 tinacrossman has been a member since 19/12/2011. Posts: 19

Posted by exacto on 19/12/2011 at 20:35

Hey Tina,

It depends on what your overall plan is. If you intend to spend most of your time in one place in Thailand in a rented house or apartment with side trips to other places every so often, then the 1-year visa will be worth the extra work to get sorted ahead of time.

On the other hand, if you'll be drifting around all over the country, then a good strategy is to get 60-day tourist visas as recommended and just visit a new place like Cambodia or Laos each time they run out. You can also apply for a new 60-day tourist visa while visiting the other countries, or get a 30-day exemption when coming back into Thailand by air or 15 days by land. Doing a bit of maths ahead of time, you should be able cover the time you plan to spend.

If it were me, I'd probably get the 1-year visa if I could. It will be nice to have that all worked out ahead of time. It will give you more flexibility with your schedule once you arrive, and you also won't be spending your time on the road applying for and worrying about visas, when they run out, etc. Cheers.

#2 exacto has been a member since 12/2/2006. Location: United States. Posts: 2,606
 Where has exacto been? 


Posted by Captain_Bob on 20/12/2011 at 00:10

Get a 2-3 entry tourist visa at home first, then get another in Vientiane during your side-ventures. Have been here 8 years on back-to-back tourist visas. Just have to know the game and play it correctly, fairly easy.

#3 Captain_Bob has been a member since 27/5/2006. Location: Thailand. Posts: 1,824

Posted by tinacrossman on 20/12/2011 at 06:26

thanks guys - 8 years Captain Bob? - I salute you! I will apply for the 3 x 60 days and then go a la Bob x

#4 tinacrossman has been a member since 19/12/2011. Posts: 19

Posted by JohnnieWalker on 20/12/2011 at 14:17

What's this one year visa? I'd look into that much more carefully. I'm unaware of such.(doesn't mean it doesn't exist).

As has been said a multi entry tourist visa is good for 2 x 60 days. However each 60 days can also be extended for 30 days at an immigration office for a fee of 1900bht.
I'm unsure if this is also possible with a triple entry visa. You may want to ask in the extremely knowledgeable Thaivisa forums.

Be aware that if you leave the country at any time with any remaining days on your visa, those days will be lost unless you get a re-entry permit before leaving.

Not sure why your time outside the kingdom would "eat into" your 6 months?
Why not do 60 days, extend 30. After 90 days leave. Re-enter starting your next 60+30.

Staying 8 years on a tourist visa is not salutable and is exactly the kind of practise the Thai government are trying to weed out. It being one of the main reasons land border visa waiver stamp times were reduced from 30 to 15 days in order to discourage perpetual border runners.

#5 JohnnieWalker has been a member since 20/12/2011. Posts: 19

Posted by exacto on 20/12/2011 at 17:14

Is Travelrock back? This is yet another screen name but the writing style is suspiciously similar... :-)

#6 exacto has been a member since 12/2/2006. Location: United States. Posts: 2,606
 Where has exacto been? 

Posted by tinacrossman on 31/12/2011 at 05:48

thanks johnniewalker - I will take your advice there about extending my 60 days for a further 30 - when I want to go back for another 60 /30 how long would I have to be out thailand for?
tina

#7 tinacrossman has been a member since 19/12/2011. Posts: 19

Posted by JohnnieWalker on 31/12/2011 at 06:22

Just as long as it takes to get stamped into the neighbouring country and back out again.
i.e. There is no minimum time. However most people have a look at the shops at the border and sit down for food/drink/smoke.
Organised visa run companies allow time for this.

You mention 6 month visa validity. You must make your final entry into Thailand within that 6 months.

I am no authority. My posts here are to the best of my belief. Please do check the facts.

#8 JohnnieWalker has been a member since 20/12/2011. Posts: 19

Posted by inspiredbykrissi on 1/1/2012 at 09:56

I would suggest getting a 3x60 day VISA to use within 6 months. This will effectively give you 9 months in Thailand. Remember 60 days plus 30 days extension. you can do this 3 times to allow you to stay for 9 months. This is what i am currently doing. then after nine months you can take a trip to Vientiane in Laos and apply for another visa. This will probably be only for 6 months.

Easssy :)

Happy travels :)

#9 inspiredbykrissi has been a member since 9/12/2011. Posts: 68
 Website   Twitter 


Please login to add a reply

You need to be a Travelfish member to be able to add a reply to this post. Please use the button below to log in. After logging in you'll be returned to this page automatically to add your post. Not a member? Join up here.