Photo: Almost Maldivian at Ao Noi, Ko Kut.

Thailand forum

visa question

Posted by weblo on 26/7/2012 at 17:51

i will be going on a 62 day south east asia tour in january. i will land in bangkok on jan 16th. i will spend a few days there before flying to vietnam. i will spend around a month in nam and cam bodia before returning to thailand for the remaining month. what type of visa will i need in thailand? thanks

#1 weblo has been a member since 26/7/2012. Posts: 9

Posted by LeonardCohen1 on 26/7/2012 at 19:21

You get 30 days in Thailand when you fly in or 15 days by land without needing a visa. Vietnam you need to arrange a visa before you go. Juding by your comments you don't need a visa for Thailand at all if you are from a western nation (some nations need to get a visa).

Cambodian visa can be done at the border but Vietnam cannot so get that at home before you go otherwise in Bangkok.

#2 LeonardCohen1 has been a member since 24/7/2012. Posts: 2,148


Posted by altmtl on 26/7/2012 at 21:22

I confirm LC's comment :)

#3 altmtl has been a member since 18/5/2009. Location: Canada. Posts: 992
 Website   Twitter   Facebook  

Posted by sirhalberd on 29/7/2012 at 15:46

When you need visa information also include the country passport you will be using. Some countries get the free 30 days flying into Thailand and some do not. Depends on the passport you arrive with.

http://www.thaiembdc.org/consular/visa/Exempt2.aspx

#4 sirhalberd has been a member since 30/12/2007. Posts: 295

Posted by weblo on 29/7/2012 at 16:44

I am coming from Canada. I will be phoning the embassy tomorrow. I understand that I get a 30 day visa when I enter. But after my Cambodia Vietnam leg of my journey, I will be in Thailand for 32 days. So my initial entry, I will get 30 days, of which I will spend several in Bangkok before leaving for Cambodia. But when I return, will I need a 60 day multiple entry visa?

#5 weblo has been a member since 26/7/2012. Posts: 9

Posted by weblo on 30/7/2012 at 19:16

I phoned the embassy today. They said, I will geT 30days upon arrival. When returning to Thailand after my Cambodia nam journey, they said to apply for a 60 day tourist visa at the Thai embassy in Cambodia or Vietnam. This will take me thru the last 32 days in Thailand.

#6 weblo has been a member since 26/7/2012. Posts: 9

Posted by weblo on 30/7/2012 at 19:16

I phoned the embassy today. They said, I will geT 30days upon arrival. When returning to Thailand after my Cambodia nam journey, they said to apply for a 60 day tourist visa at the Thai embassy in Cambodia or Vietnam. This will take me thru the last 32 days in Thailand.

#7 weblo has been a member since 26/7/2012. Posts: 9

Posted by LeonardCohen1 on 30/7/2012 at 21:14

You get 30 days without a visa by plane and if you leave the country and come back your time starts again which is 15 days by land and 30 days by air.

So you could stay 29-30 days the first time without a visa and the second time 14-15 days by land or 29-30 days by air.

Understand?

So you don't need a visa for Thailand unless you stay more than the time limit in consecutive days.

#8 LeonardCohen1 has been a member since 24/7/2012. Posts: 2,148

Posted by weblo on 30/7/2012 at 22:01

Thanks for the info Leonard. Understanding the system now. The only problem is I will be staying for 32 days on my second leg in Thailand.

#9 weblo has been a member since 26/7/2012. Posts: 9

Posted by LeonardCohen1 on 30/7/2012 at 22:48

Change your plan or get a visa. Shouldnt be too hard to change it by a couple of days if you havent booked yet. Save you money on a visa.

#10 LeonardCohen1 has been a member since 24/7/2012. Posts: 2,148

Posted by Captain_Bob on 30/7/2012 at 23:15

This is a typically erroneous scenario: Fly into Thailand then promptly go off to neighbouring country(s) then return to Thailand for the bulk of your Thai time. This tends to work against the ways of the visa system.

Turn it around. Spend most of your Thai time at the start to take advantage of your 30-day air arrival (visa-exempt) or tourist visa, then do your side-trips, leaving minimal Thai time for the end.

If you really cannot change your schedule, either get a tourist visa in Laos or Cambodia, OR wait and get your visa-exempt entry extended seven days at immigration.

#11 Captain_Bob has been a member since 27/5/2006. Location: Thailand. Posts: 1,871

Posted by weblo on 31/7/2012 at 16:04

thanks for all the info guys. much appreciated. unfortunately, all plans are made and flights booked. booked everuthing first and decided to stay longer. how do i get my visa exemp entry extended?

#12 weblo has been a member since 26/7/2012. Posts: 9

Posted by bedu on 4/8/2012 at 09:52

If you're not flying until Jan of next year, why not get a visa from your local Thai embassy?

Get a double entry tourist visa. Use it for 60 days, go to Vietnam and when you come back to Thailand, you have another 60 days.

#13 bedu has been a member since 27/1/2007. Posts: 58


Please login to add a reply

You need to be a Travelfish member to be able to add a reply to this post. Please use the button below to log in. After logging in you'll be returned to this page automatically to add your post. Not a member? Join up here.