Flag of Thailand

Thailand forum

Multiple Entry Thailand Visa??

  • pilki03

    Joined Travelfish
    12th September, 2012
    Posts: 2

    Me and my girlfriend are flying out to asia in november for 7 weeks. We have a flights booked to bangkok on 18 nov then an outbound flight 7 weeks later on 7jan to australia.

    We plan to visit cambodia, vietnam, laos in the 7 weeks but need to get back to bangkok on 7Jan for our flight to australia.

    Would we need a multiple entry visa to enter thailand when we land and then enter thailand again to spend the remaining of our 7 weeks and catch our flight out? If so were is the best place and cheapest place to get this?

    #1 Posted: 12/9/2012 - 10:01

  • Advertisement

  • DLuek

    TF writer
    Joined Travelfish
    19th June, 2008
    Location Thailand
    Posts: 891
    Total reviews: 14

    Most nationalities get 30 days if flying in or 15 days if coming overland visa free any time entering Thailand. So if not planning to stay in Thailand longer than that in any one shot then you won't need a visa at all.

    #2 Posted: 12/9/2012 - 10:30

  • Captain_Bob

    Click here to learn more about Captain_Bob
    Joined Travelfish
    27th May, 2006
    Location Thailand
    Posts: 1580

    A long list of nationalities qualify for visa-exempt entry to Thailand, 30 days by air 15 days by land. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Visa_policy_of_Thailand

    Try to plan it so you only need 15 days more in Thailand after returning from Cambodia/Vietnam/Laos, presumably by land.

    #3 Posted: 13/9/2012 - 08:04

  • pilki03

    Joined Travelfish
    12th September, 2012
    Posts: 2

    It would probably be a good idea to get back to thailand by air then and get a 30 days visa as 15 days may cut it a bit short.

    Would it just be visa on arrival the same as cambodia and laos?

    #4 Posted: 18/9/2012 - 09:25

  • Sampan

    Joined Travelfish
    3rd September, 2009
    Posts: 110
    Total reviews: 3

    No, as long as the country stated (in your passport) as your home country is in the list Captain_Bob liked to, you're exempted from the need of getting an entry visa. You will get 30 days (or 15 if crossing by land) on arrival. No cost, no papers, just a stamp in your passport.

    Hope it helps.

    #5 Posted: 18/9/2012 - 19:44

Have questions? Jump to our menu of forum quicklinks

Add your reply

Your reply

Check this box if you want to be notified of replies.

Please be familiar with our user guidelines before you post. Thanks!

Businesses planning on plugging their guesthouse / hotel / karaoke bar should read our "Addition guidelines" very carefully.

You need to be logged in to answer an existing post on the Travelfish forums. Please login via the prompts just above and refresh this screen -- before writing your post -- and you'll be in business.

Possibly related discussions Replies  Views  Latest reply
Multiple Entry Visa for Thailand ... By sevi87 on 20 Jul 2009 7 6733 27 Jul 2009
Thailand Visa - multiple entry help! ... By lauraandmark on 4 Sep 2008 1 3380 5 Sep 2008
Thai multiple entry visa or visa waiver + single entry visa? ... By zesti on 6 Jul 2014 1 322 7 Jul 2014
Vietnam Visa: Turning a Single Entry Into A Multiple Entry ... By ajay on 5 Aug 2009 1 5706 5 Aug 2009
Multiple Entry Visa Question (Re-Entry) ... By mrbump on 24 Jan 2012 3 3010 25 Jan 2012
Multiple Entry Visa ... By Asheai on 4 Apr 2009 4 6876 2 Jun 2014
Would I need to get a Multiple Entry Visa? ... By JamesMurley on 9 Dec 2007 2 2852 9 Dec 2007
180 day visa multiple entry ... By bradmcfc81 on 7 Jul 2009 5 2651 9 Jul 2009
Multiple Entry Visa to Vietnam ... By cesmonde on 20 Oct 2008 0 2713 20 Oct 2008
Will I need a multiple entry visa for Vietnam? ... By Peachula on 11 Aug 2011 7 4757 13 Nov 2011