Flag of Thailand

Thailand forum

New Ferry / Bus Service to Sth & West from Koh Tao and nr islands.

  • ayesha

    TF writer
    Click here to learn more about ayesha
    Joined Travelfish
    12th June, 2009
    Location Thailand
    Posts: 74

    As of the 1st Dec'12 The Lomprayah have started a new ferry time to better serve those leaving Ko Tao, KPN and Koh Samui and heading south and south west.
    Joint tickets can be booked (ferry/bus) which will connect travelers with a range of destinations - the service is as follows.
    Depart Koh Tao at 6am, stopping at KPN and Koh Samui and arriving at Donsak at 8.50am
    Buses then connect to...
    Surathani arriving at 9.50
    Surrathani Train station arriving at 10.20
    Surathani Airport arriving at 10.30
    Nakornsritamarat Airport at 10.30
    Nakornsritamarat at 11.00
    Had Yai at 15.00
    Phuket at 14.00
    Krabi at 11.30
    Khao Sok at 11.30
    Pangna at13.30
    Khaolak at 14.00
    Phi Phi at 13.30
    Lanta at 14.00
    Railay at 12.30
    Aow Nang at 12.00
    This is in addition to their current 9.30am departure from Koh Tao which runs as follows
    Arriving at Donsak at 13.30
    Surathani arriving at 14.45
    Surrathani Train station arriving at 15.15
    Surathani Airport arriving at 15.15
    Nakornsritamarat Airport at 15.15
    Nakornsritamarat at 15.15
    Had Yai at 19.30
    Phuket at 18.30
    Krabi at 16.30
    Khao Sok at 16.30
    Pangna at 19.00
    However on this later service there are no connections to Khao Lak, Phi Phi, Lanta, Railay and Aow Nang.

    #1 Posted: 6/12/2012 - 23:07

  • Advertisement

Have questions? Jump to our menu of forum quicklinks

Add your reply

Your reply

Check this box if you want to be notified of replies.

Please be familiar with our user guidelines before you post. Thanks!

Businesses planning on plugging their guesthouse / hotel / karaoke bar should read our "Addition guidelines" very carefully.

You need to be logged in to answer an existing post on the Travelfish forums. Please login via the prompts just above and refresh this screen -- before writing your post -- and you'll be in business.

Possibly related discussions Replies  Views  Latest reply
Southern Islands East or West or Both? ... By HannahC on 20 Sep 2011 5 1589 22 Sep 2011
Komodo and other islands + Labuanbajo West Flores ... By tezza on 9 Jun 2009 19 12985 25 Apr 2011
Thailand west coast islands - July/August sunshine? ... By VickyWebb on 13 Jul 2009 5 11540 13 Jul 2009