Flag of Thailand

Thailand forum

Thai Visas (UK traveller re-entering after 30 days)

  • Spaully

    Joined Travelfish
    17th January, 2007
    Posts: 4

    Posted from within Vietnam.

    We (both UK passport holders) flew into Bangkok on the 5th July, spent 3 days there then have been/will be in Cambodia, Vietnam and Laos until about the 12th August when we plan to re-enter at the Huay Xai border crossing (Laos-Thailand). After that we fly out on the 15th.

    It is unclear from the information on the Thai website whether we need to get a tourist or transit visa for our re-entry, as it lies outside the normal free 30 days.

    Does anyone have experience of such a situation? Is the Huay Xia crossing sophisticated enough to notice any infringement (or would the airport officials check when we leave)?

    Any answers are greatly appreciated - we should be able to make it to the Hanoi Thai embassy at some point, but if we could avoid that it might save time to file past Ho Chi Minh!

    #1 Posted: 29/7/2007 - 17:17

  • Advertisement

  • Spaully

    Joined Travelfish
    17th January, 2007
    Posts: 4

    Posted from within Vietnam.

    Right, having read the information on this site (!) it seems we should be fine - the wording is much clearer than the embassy site.

    Sorry!

    #2 Posted: 29/7/2007 - 17:26

  • khunwilko

    Joined Travelfish
    27th January, 2007
    Posts: 560

    If you enter Thailand without a visa your passport (for about 43 countries) will be stamped (free) with permission to stay in the country without a visa for up to 30 days continuously.Technically this is not a visa. On leaving at any time in that period the stamp is canceled and you will receive another on re-entry.

    There has however been a clamp-down aimed at people staying in the kingdom long-term and doing monthly "visa runs" year after year - this has resulted in a 90day maximum on this type of entry. This is enforced very inconsistently - at the end of the day it is down to the immigration official in front of you to make a decision.

    It would look like you don't intend to stay continuously in the country for over 30 days so you shouldn't get any problems - however if you are going in and out more than 3 times you would be better off going to any consulate and buying a tourist visa.

    #3 Posted: 30/7/2007 - 18:06

  • sonicbum

    Joined Travelfish
    28th July, 2007
    Posts: 14

    A qustion RELATED to this scenario>>>


    if you do 3 visa runs in 90 days (the max) can you then go to a neighboring country and get a tourist visa for thailand???? is that possible???


    THX!!!!

    #4 Posted: 30/7/2007 - 21:17

  • Spaully

    Joined Travelfish
    17th January, 2007
    Posts: 4

    Posted from within Vietnam.

    Thanks khunwilko, saved us a trip to the embassy - even tour leaders we have spoken seem to give conflicting answers.

    #5 Posted: 31/7/2007 - 07:45

  • khunwilko

    Joined Travelfish
    27th January, 2007
    Posts: 560

    You will get a different answer every time in Thailand as they keep moving the goal posts and then often don't enforce the regulations after that

    #6 Posted: 31/7/2007 - 09:50

Have questions? Jump to our menu of forum quicklinks

Add your reply

Your reply

Check this box if you want to be notified of replies.

Please be familiar with our user guidelines before you post. Thanks!

Businesses planning on plugging their guesthouse / hotel / karaoke bar should read our "Addition guidelines" very carefully.

You need to be logged in to answer an existing post on the Travelfish forums. Please login via the prompts just above and refresh this screen -- before writing your post -- and you'll be in business.