Flag of Thailand

Thailand forum

Visa question

  • Bretteb

    Joined Travelfish
    25th September, 2013
    Posts: 3

    I fly into bkk on January 3rd and plan on heading up to chiang mai and then over to Laos, Vietnam and Cambodia. I know I get a 30 day free visa upon arrival into bangkok by air. My concern is after I leave Cambodia I plan on spending 2-3 weeks in the southern thai island. How would my visa situation work, I understand I would get a 15 day visa by land crossing but what if I wanted another month long visa, could I get that by flying back into thailand? Is it possible to get a visa for longer than 15 days at a land crossing?

    #1 Posted: 4/10/2013 - 15:25

  • Advertisement

  • Bretteb

    Joined Travelfish
    25th September, 2013
    Posts: 3

    Never mind, found my answer. Thanks!

    #2 Posted: 4/10/2013 - 15:28

  • somtam2000

    admin
    Click here to learn more about somtam2000
    Joined Travelfish
    21st January, 2004
    Location Indonesia
    Posts: 7080
    Total reviews: 24
    Places visited:
    At least 113

    I'll answer it again just in case someone else is wondering ;-)

    land crossings are the shorter entry only, so if you need 30 days, either fly in or get a tourist visa in Phnom Penh, Vientiane or Hanoi.

    Cheers

    #3 Posted: 4/10/2013 - 18:46

Have questions? Jump to our menu of forum quicklinks

Add your reply

Your reply

Check this box if you want to be notified of replies.

Please be familiar with our user guidelines before you post. Thanks!

Businesses planning on plugging their guesthouse / hotel / karaoke bar should read our "Addition guidelines" very carefully.

You need to be logged in to answer an existing post on the Travelfish forums. Please login via the prompts just above and refresh this screen -- before writing your post -- and you'll be in business.