Photo: Almost Maldivian at Ao Noi, Ko Kut.

Thailand forum

Visa question

Posted by Bretteb on 4/10/2013 at 15:25

I fly into bkk on January 3rd and plan on heading up to chiang mai and then over to Laos, Vietnam and Cambodia. I know I get a 30 day free visa upon arrival into bangkok by air. My concern is after I leave Cambodia I plan on spending 2-3 weeks in the southern thai island. How would my visa situation work, I understand I would get a 15 day visa by land crossing but what if I wanted another month long visa, could I get that by flying back into thailand? Is it possible to get a visa for longer than 15 days at a land crossing?

#1 Bretteb has been a member since 25/9/2013. Posts: 3

Posted by Bretteb on 4/10/2013 at 15:28

Never mind, found my answer. Thanks!

#2 Bretteb has been a member since 25/9/2013. Posts: 3


Posted by somtam2000 on 4/10/2013 at 18:46 admin

I'll answer it again just in case someone else is wondering ;-)

land crossings are the shorter entry only, so if you need 30 days, either fly in or get a tourist visa in Phnom Penh, Vientiane or Hanoi.

Cheers

#3 somtam2000 has been a member since 21/1/2004. Location: Indonesia. Posts: 7,498
 Where has somtam2000 been?   Website   Twitter   Facebook    Flickr    Google+   Instagram   Pinterest 


Please login to add a reply

You need to be a Travelfish member to be able to add a reply to this post. Please use the button below to log in. After logging in you'll be returned to this page automatically to add your post. Not a member? Join up here.