Flag of Thailand

Thailand forum

New Visa Requirements - Question

  • lonetravell-
    er

    Joined Travelfish
    14th May, 2014
    Posts: 2

    Hi guys,

    I really confused by the change in Visa requirements in Thailand.

    I am due into Bangkok on the 6th of August - I will be entering/leaving the country to go to Malaysia and Burma. My departing flight from BKK is the 2nd of September. I already have 4 stamps for BKK in the past year from other trips. Will I be ok with getting a tourist visa each time I re-enter the country or do I need a different one??

    Not sure what the changes mean for me...

    #1 Posted: 14/5/2014 - 09:34

  • Advertisement

  • captainbkk

    Joined Travelfish
    16th February, 2012
    Posts: 422

    do you FLY in/out every time or by land? This new rule is so new, that there is hardly any experience, except by some people going in/out at the very last day every time of their 30-day visaEXEMPT, which clearly wil not apply to you.
    You should be OK, as all further (thaivisa panickmaker and other) tell that genuine tourists using TH as base to visit the ASEAN around, are exempt. In fact the official rules say it will apply AFTER the 1st land-entry.

    #2 Posted: 14/5/2014 - 15:18

  • DLuek

    TF writer
    Joined Travelfish
    19th June, 2008
    Location Thailand
    Posts: 905
    Total reviews: 14

    I agree with captainbkk that you'll probably be okay, mainly because you'll have that plane ticket out of Thailand on Sept. 2 to show as proof that you intend to leave. But ultimately it will be up to the immigration officer... I'd follow the threads on thaivisa.com over the next couple months to see how things are playing out.

    #3 Posted: 14/5/2014 - 20:21

  • lonetravell-
    er

    Joined Travelfish
    14th May, 2014
    Posts: 2

    Thanks for the responses!

    If anyone has any experiences with the Visas then please inform us

    #4 Posted: 15/5/2014 - 08:53

  • DLuek

    TF writer
    Joined Travelfish
    19th June, 2008
    Location Thailand
    Posts: 905
    Total reviews: 14

    Here's some seemingly good updated info on this: http://www.phuketgazette.net/phuket-news/Tourist-visa-runs-not-dead-Immigration-boss/29460#ad-image-0

    Looks like all you'll need is an air ticket or some other proof that you're a "genuine tourist".

    #5 Posted: 16/5/2014 - 09:38

Have questions? Jump to our menu of forum quicklinks

Add your reply

Your reply

Check this box if you want to be notified of replies.

Please be familiar with our user guidelines before you post. Thanks!

Businesses planning on plugging their guesthouse / hotel / karaoke bar should read our "Addition guidelines" very carefully.

You need to be logged in to answer an existing post on the Travelfish forums. Please login via the prompts just above and refresh this screen -- before writing your post -- and you'll be in business.

Possibly related discussions Replies  Views  Latest reply
New Visa requirements ... By mikethediver on 27 Aug 2011 1 1332 27 Aug 2011
Visa Malaysia and Transit requirements ... By crisaniaf on 12 Dec 2008 7 4631 8 Jul 2009
Thai's visa requirements for Mayalsia ... By mick110971 on 28 Aug 2010 1 1377 28 Aug 2010
Visa requirements for Cambodia and Vietnam ... By NYTim on 20 Jul 2010 3 2196 26 Jul 2010
Any visa requirements irish passport ... By eoinfitz on 24 Jan 2007 1 2599 25 Jan 2007
Travel info and visa requirements ... By Jamboelle on 28 Jun 2008 1 2022 29 Jun 2008