Flag of Thailand

Thailand forum

Visa

  • Louise73

    Joined Travelfish
    31st January, 2006
    Posts: 11

    I plan to be in Thailand for longer than 30 days. Will I have problems getting the 30 day visa if my return ticket says longer 30 days stay and I have no other ticket showing further travel?

    Is there any way I can apply for a extension before I travel?

    If not is it easy to cross a border and cross back the same day in order to get a new 30 day visa?

    Thanks

    #1 Posted: 19/11/2007 - 18:38

  • Advertisement

  • somtam2000

    admin
    Click here to learn more about somtam2000
    Joined Travelfish
    21st January, 2004
    Location Indonesia
    Posts: 7047
    Total reviews: 24
    Places visited:
    At least 113

    If you're a legitimate tourist then I'd expect no problems crossing the border back and forth to get a new 30 day stay. See the visa and border crossings FAQ for more information.

    #2 Posted: 22/11/2007 - 10:58

Have questions? Jump to our menu of forum quicklinks

Add your reply

Your reply

Check this box if you want to be notified of replies.

Please be familiar with our user guidelines before you post. Thanks!

Businesses planning on plugging their guesthouse / hotel / karaoke bar should read our "Addition guidelines" very carefully.

You need to be logged in to answer an existing post on the Travelfish forums. Please login via the prompts just above and refresh this screen -- before writing your post -- and you'll be in business.