Photo: Almost Maldivian at Ao Noi, Ko Kut.

Thailand forum

Thailand Visa

Posted by dazm26 on 7/1/2008 at 17:58

I will be entering Thailand overland and have no idea how long i will be staying, although i do know it will not exceed 30 days. How does this work please, do i need a tourist visa os i dont have proof of onward travel?

#1 dazm26 has been a member since 28/9/2007. Posts: 19

Posted by ChangFai on 7/1/2008 at 20:25

[At the discretion of the immigration officer] You should receive a 30 day 'visa on arrival' .

If you are staying less than 30 days you do not need a tourist visa , and you could always get the voa extended by 7 further days at a locla immigration office.

It is possible that the may ask for proof of onward travel , but not a certainty , and I would say unlikely .

From the stories I am hearing about the Cambodian Border , there is always some way around this [for a price]

#2 ChangFai has been a member since 10/4/2007. Location: Thailand. Posts: 139


Posted by Guernseystu on 8/1/2008 at 00:39

This depends on which border you will be crossing. Malaysia isn't a problem, in fact it's the easiest. Myanmar and Laos are fine too but as Chang Fai said the Cambodian officials can make life very awkward so don't argue just throw them some cash and get it over with as quickly as you can.

#3 Guernseystu has been a member since 10/7/2007. Posts: 108

Posted by khunwilko on 8/1/2008 at 10:43

Just on a technicallity the "30 day stamp" available to visitors from up to 43 countries is not a visa..or a VOA, it is an agreement with those countries to allow tourist to stay for up to 30 WITHOUT a visa.
On leving the Kingdom and re-entering you will be issued with another 30 day stamp....You are only allowed 3 such visits within a stated period (which I don't have to hand).

#4 khunwilko has been a member since 27/1/2007. Posts: 560

Posted by ChangFai on 8/1/2008 at 11:34

Khun Wilko
Of course you are correct and I should not have used the phrase Visa on Arrival .

On your other point I believe its no more than 90 days in a 6 month period .

#5 ChangFai has been a member since 10/4/2007. Location: Thailand. Posts: 139

Posted by sirhalberd on 9/1/2008 at 03:53

How many days you get stamped in your passport depends on the country you are a citizen of.

http://www.wordtravels.com/Travelguide/Countries/Thailand/Visa

http://www.mfa.go.th/web/2482.php?id=2490

If you are from the U.S., Canada or the UK you can get a 30 day permission stamp in your passport.

Above link has info for other countries.

#6 sirhalberd has been a member since 30/12/2007. Posts: 295

Posted by beemeers on 18/1/2008 at 03:34

What is the deal with Tourist visa's that allow you to stay longer than a month period without leaving the country? And also where are the best places for renewing your 30 day visa around phuket and surat thani.

#7 beemeers has been a member since 26/11/2007. Location: Canada. Posts: 15

Posted by somtam2000 on 18/1/2008 at 09:14 admin

You can get a two month tourist visa from Thai consulates and embassies overseas. From Phuket or ST closest visa run spot is Ranong -- we've got a story on doing a visa run to there, here.

#8 somtam2000 has been a member since 21/1/2004. Location: Indonesia. Posts: 7,434
 Where has somtam2000 been?   Website   Twitter   Facebook    Flickr    Google+   Instagram   Pinterest 

Posted by Guernseystu on 18/1/2008 at 10:30

In Surat Thani you can extend your visa for 1,900 Baht at the Immigration Office behind the Town Hall on Donnok Road.

#9 Guernseystu has been a member since 10/7/2007. Posts: 108


Please login to add a reply

You need to be a Travelfish member to be able to add a reply to this post. Please use the button below to log in. After logging in you'll be returned to this page automatically to add your post. Not a member? Join up here.