Photo: Almost Maldivian at Ao Noi, Ko Kut.

Thailand forum

Free Thai Visas

Posted by citizen on 6/3/2009 at 05:33

I was at the Thai embassy in London today - expecting to pay GBP 28 for a 60-day tourist visa - only to find out that from March 5th through June 4th anyone eligible for the visa-free 30 day entry can get the 60-day visa free of charge.

No idea if this applies at embassies throughout the world but it would seem likely..

#1 citizen has been a member since 25/2/2009. Posts: 12

Posted by ChangFai on 6/3/2009 at 08:41

This was announced the other week , and only applies to single entry tourist visas .

#2 ChangFai has been a member since 10/4/2007. Location: Thailand. Posts: 139


Posted by citizen on 6/3/2009 at 09:18

At the embassy they advised it applied to multiple entry tourist visas as well (up to 3 entries)

#3 citizen has been a member since 25/2/2009. Posts: 12

Posted by ChangFai on 6/3/2009 at 14:01

Certainly this is not what we are hearing inside Thailand , and all the newspaper reports etc. , said it was for single entry only .

#4 ChangFai has been a member since 10/4/2007. Location: Thailand. Posts: 139

Posted by citizen on 6/3/2009 at 19:28

Definitely what they said (you need to provide evidence of the exits and entries out of and into Thailand to get one though)

It may only apply in London perhaps - but definitely worth checking out if you're applying

#5 citizen has been a member since 25/2/2009. Posts: 12

Posted by liam123 on 8/3/2009 at 03:38

im flying into bangkok from london on the 19th of march. does this mean i can get a 60day visa?? im travelling for 3months so would be good if i could it.
a quick reply would be great:-)

#6 liam123 has been a member since 5/3/2009. Posts: 8

Posted by liam123 on 8/3/2009 at 13:10

and if so can i get it when i land in bangkok or do i have to get it from london?

#7 liam123 has been a member since 5/3/2009. Posts: 8

Posted by regina5 on 9/3/2009 at 05:29

You need to apply for the 60 day tourist visa before leaving at the Thai Embassy. (takes about 48 hours to process if you've got the necessary paperwork) See their website here:
http://www.thaiembassyuk.org.uk/visa_tourist.html
You can get a 30 day extension on this visa (after 59 days in the country at the latest)That would cover your 3 months nicely!

#8 regina5 has been a member since 24/9/2007. Posts: 32

Posted by Kostichka on 12/3/2009 at 03:42

Yep, single entry only - got it from a US consulate.
They could not grant multiple entry because itinerary was not present. Not sure what do you show that you plan to cross into Laos from Chiang Khong.
Consul official said to get re-entry stamp/extension whatever is called at an immigration office in Thailand (for a fee).

Anyone know what is the process for this, or am I locked into my single entry?
Cheers

#9 Kostichka has been a member since 26/2/2009. Posts: 6

Posted by svennekedj on 12/3/2009 at 16:11

That's the right process you're saying. you just have to go to a thai immigration center (there are a lot all the way accross thailand).
just get a stamp for re-entry and done.

#10 svennekedj has been a member since 25/2/2009. Posts: 5


Please login to add a reply

You need to be a Travelfish member to be able to add a reply to this post. Please use the button below to log in. After logging in you'll be returned to this page automatically to add your post. Not a member? Join up here.