Flag of Thailand

Thailand forum

Visa for Thailand

  • michelleush-
    er

    Joined Travelfish
    31st August, 2006
    Posts: 15

    Hello, Iam heading to Thailand for 3 months from U.K. After 1 month I will be crossing over to Laos then back into thailnd for last 6 weeks. Any ideas on what kinda visa I should get? I was thinking of getting a 90 day visa before I leave but it says that its single entry only......any help would be muchly appreciated.

    #1 Posted: 31/8/2006 - 20:57

  • Advertisement

  • steviej

    Joined Travelfish
    18th March, 2006
    Location United Kingdom
    Posts: 265
    Total reviews: 2
    Places visited:
    At least 32

    Hi Michelle,

    As you probably already know, a visa on arrival is valid for 30 days. The correct method would be to apply to the Office of Immigration Bureau in Bangkok. Although that's no guarantee you'll be issued with one.

    The old trick was to cross the border for a couple of days and return, although I'm not sure if that can still be done. I meet a UK citizen on Ko Pha Ngan in the mid 90s who had been there for 7 or 8 months, he used to ferry back to the mainland, jump a train to northern Malaysia and spend a couple of days on Langkawi. (Jammy bleeder). Then head back to his beach bungalow for MORE relaxation.

    chill
    steviej
    _______________________

    Who wants Fat Hair............

    #2 Posted: 31/8/2006 - 21:37

  • somtam2000

    admin
    Click here to learn more about somtam2000
    Joined Travelfish
    21st January, 2004
    Location Indonesia
    Posts: 7056
    Total reviews: 24
    Places visited:
    At least 113

    Hi michelleusher,

    Welcome to Travelfish!

    Your best best would be to get a tourist visa (which is valid for 60-90 days depending on the consulate that issues it) and which is single entry. When you return from Laos you'll be granted what is called a 30-day visa free entry (I'm assuming you're on a UK passport) which will allow you to stay in the country for 30 days which will tide you over to your departure date.

    #3 Posted: 1/9/2006 - 03:57

Have questions? Jump to our menu of forum quicklinks

Add your reply

Your reply

Check this box if you want to be notified of replies.

Please be familiar with our user guidelines before you post. Thanks!

Businesses planning on plugging their guesthouse / hotel / karaoke bar should read our "Addition guidelines" very carefully.

You need to be logged in to answer an existing post on the Travelfish forums. Please login via the prompts just above and refresh this screen -- before writing your post -- and you'll be in business.