Flag of Vietnam

Vietnam forum

crossing from vietnam to laos

  • mudgeerambl-
    er

    Joined Travelfish
    11th April, 2008
    Posts: 10
    Total reviews: 2

    My wife and I (55 and 49 )are thinking of visiting middle Vietnam (been twice before but not this area)towards the end of the year and then crossing into Laos . I believe that there is a crossing near Hue . Any experiences here. Would 2-3 weeks be enough in Laos or should we only do some areas ? (We prefer to see a place properly and miss some areas rather than rush too much ). Thanks

    #1 Posted: 11/4/2008 - 08:07

  • Advertisement

  • CatBa

    Joined Travelfish
    5th March, 2007
    Posts: 349

    Posted from within Vietnam.

    If you are headed for Central VietNam you can use Da Nang as an entry airport - if your carrier flies there.

    I suggest you then head down to Hoi An and then take a Mai Linh or Sinh OpenTour bus to Hue.

    Hue have buses, operated by both Lao and Vietnamese companies, running across the border daily. Often the Lao buses are in better condition than some of the VN rustbuckets.

    You can get a Lao visa through the Hue travel agent you book your bus through OR you can get it from the Lao Consulate in Da Nang. (Lao Consulate in Da Nang, located at 16 Tran Quy Cap (0511-821-208; Mon-Fri 08.00-11.30H & 14.00-16.30H).

    Some Lao Government verbiage says:
    "Visas are required for all foreign visitors to Laos. A fifteen-day visa on arrival can be bought for $30 (US dollars cash only, plus one photo), but is only available to travellers entering Laos at Wattay Airport in Vientiane, Louang Phabang Airport or at the Friendship Bridge between Thailand's Nong Khai and Vientiane. You can obtain fifteen-day visas through Chiang Khong guesthouses and travel agencies: processing takes 24 hours and costs the baht equivalent of $50. Thirty-day visas can also be arranged here for much the same price but take three to four days to process .

    If you want to enter Laos via other than these border points, or if you want a longer visa, you will have to apply for an advance visa at a Lao embassy or a tour agency. You need one passport photo, and processing takes two days (or 12 hours for an extra B300).

    Travellers from Vietnam can get visas for Laos at the Lao embassy in Ha Noi or at the consulate in Da Nang . The embassy in Hanoi charges $25-35 for thirty-day visas, depending on nationality. In Da Nang , a thirty-day visa costs around $50 and takes two days; for an extra $13 you can get it on the spot. A seven-day transit visa costs $30 (two days), but you must exit to Thailand from Savannakhet. The Lao Embassy in Hanoi does one-month "visit visas" ($50-70; seven days). Transit visas ($25-40; four days), are only valid for five days and for one province (so not an option if you're travelling via Cau Treo). The one-day express service costs an extra $20."

    You are most likely better off getting them yourselves, in Da Nang, en route to Hoi An.

    #2 Posted: 11/4/2008 - 11:09

Have questions? Jump to our menu of forum quicklinks

Add your reply

Your reply

Check this box if you want to be notified of replies.

Please be familiar with our user guidelines before you post. Thanks!

Businesses planning on plugging their guesthouse / hotel / karaoke bar should read our "Addition guidelines" very carefully.

You need to be logged in to answer an existing post on the Travelfish forums. Please login via the prompts just above and refresh this screen -- before writing your post -- and you'll be in business.