Flag of Vietnam

Vietnam forum

Vietnam tourist Visa for 31 days ???

  • jayanraj

    Joined Travelfish
    7th November, 2009
    Location India
    Posts: 12

    Hi,

    I have booked Vietnam tour by end of this month (Nov 2009) for two weeks.

    I am reaching Hanoi airport on 25.11.2009 at 1720 PM and my visa is valid from next day 26.11.2009.

    So will I able to spend 4 to 5 hours after getting off my flight before seeing immigration desk ? Somewhere I read that Immigration department of Vietnam is very strict of laws.

    Also my visa starts from 26.11.2009 till 26.12.2009. It means total 31 days instead of 30. Is it just a typing error ? Do they issue tourist visa for 31 days instead of 30 days ?

    Jayanraj

    #1 Posted: 10/11/2009 - 21:35

  • Advertisement

  • DLuek

    TF writer
    Joined Travelfish
    19th June, 2008
    Location Thailand
    Posts: 942
    Total reviews: 14

    If I were you I would go to the visa on arrival check-in counter as soon as you get there. If they let you through, good. If they make you wait until midnight you'll just have to hang around in the airport - may want to have a book b/c there probably wouldn't be much to do there but certainly you could sit and wait.

    If you're only staying 2 weeks then it doesn't matter about the extra day, but you could ask them at the check-in counter when exactly your visa will expire. Or the travel company you booked the visa through should know.

    #2 Posted: 11/11/2009 - 05:20

  • lexkssnbrg

    Joined Travelfish
    5th May, 2009
    Posts: 53

    Obviously you should ask the travel company about this. I have heard here and there that people got in trouble with the local immigration for one or more extra days of stay in Vietnam.

    #3 Posted: 11/11/2009 - 12:08

  • violets

    Joined Travelfish
    6th July, 2009
    Posts: 151
    Total reviews: 28

    Check with the airline. I don't think they'll let you travel as they are fined if people arrive without a current visa. I don't think you can travel until the next day.

    #4 Posted: 11/11/2009 - 19:02

Have questions? Jump to our menu of forum quicklinks

Add your reply

Your reply

Check this box if you want to be notified of replies.

Please be familiar with our user guidelines before you post. Thanks!

Businesses planning on plugging their guesthouse / hotel / karaoke bar should read our "Addition guidelines" very carefully.

You need to be logged in to answer an existing post on the Travelfish forums. Please login via the prompts just above and refresh this screen -- before writing your post -- and you'll be in business.

Possibly related discussions Replies  Views  Latest reply
Thai exit proof - land,sea or air?? Tourist visa exemption - 30 days! ... By lauraandmark on 16 Sep 2008 7 5247 17 Sep 2008
15-day Vietnam tourist visa ... By bribri on 13 Feb 2014 5 1302 10 May 2014
thailand tourist visa available in vietnam? ... By sharpie on 26 Mar 2010 0 2269 26 Mar 2010
What's Annotation on Vietnam tourist C1 visa ? ... By jayanraj on 22 Nov 2009 2 3248 23 Nov 2009
Double Entry Tourist Visa in Vietnam ... By perceheadies on 2 Dec 2009 1 3054 3 Dec 2009
With Philippine passport do I need tourist visa for Laos and Vietnam??? ... By quddus on 11 Nov 2008 2 3997 11 Nov 2008