Visas and border crossings forum

2 under 30 day visas for thailand

  • cassidy123

    Joined Travelfish
    29th October, 2006
    Posts: 4

    hi
    i am going to thailand next feb for bout 1-2 weeks before heading into laos, vietnam and cambodia. then back into thailand for about 3 weeks. Is it possible to get two under 30 day entries or do i have to get a multiple entry visa (very expensive to get before i go ). ??
    If i can do this will my vietnam visa which i will already have be proof that i am leaving the country within 30 days for the first entry. ???

    Also can i get a camboda visa on arrival at the kaam samnor/ ving xuong crossing or bavet moc bai crossing from vietnam??
    many thanks

    #1 Posted: 30/10/2006 - 22:54

  • Advertisement

  • somtam2000

    admin
    Click here to learn more about somtam2000
    Joined Travelfish
    21st January, 2004
    Location Indonesia
    Posts: 7050
    Total reviews: 24
    Places visited:
    At least 113

    Hi cassidy123,

    Welcome to Travelfish!

    Yes, (depending on your nationality) you'll be able to get two 30 day visa free entries -- there is no need to get a multiple entry visa.

    Yes you can a Cambodian visa on arrival at both those posts

    #2 Posted: 31/10/2006 - 05:08

  • cassidy123

    Joined Travelfish
    29th October, 2006
    Posts: 4

    Thanks
    will my vietnam visa be proof of leaving the country as i have no flights booked till i leave malaysia for oz 8 weeks down the line.
    I rang travcour last week and they said 2 visa was not possible, so that is a relief that i actually can get them.
    thanks again
    cassidy /uk

    #3 Posted: 1/11/2006 - 15:26

  • somtam2000

    admin
    Click here to learn more about somtam2000
    Joined Travelfish
    21st January, 2004
    Location Indonesia
    Posts: 7050
    Total reviews: 24
    Places visited:
    At least 113

    You don't need proof of exit to get the 30-day entry so you should be fine.

    #4 Posted: 1/11/2006 - 15:28

  • hello

    Joined Travelfish
    27th September, 2006
    Posts: 4

    Hi, I am a first time traveller arriving in Thailand on the 28th of November departing for Australia on the 28th of December =ing 32 days in total.
    My questions are:
    1. Do I need to organise my visa for Thailand in Australia before I arrive in Bangkok or do I organise a visa at Bangkok when I arrive?
    2. I am crossing into Cambodia ( organising my visa at the border), and then crossing back to Thailand to fly out of Bangkok. Do I need to organise a visa that is more than 30 days and will the authorities accept only my word that i am crossing into Cambodia or will I needproof e.g. a airline ticket?

    Thankyou kindly- The naive traveller

    #5 Posted: 9/11/2006 - 19:57

  • somtam2000

    admin
    Click here to learn more about somtam2000
    Joined Travelfish
    21st January, 2004
    Location Indonesia
    Posts: 7050
    Total reviews: 24
    Places visited:
    At least 113

    hi hello,

    (I'm assuming you're on an Australian passport)

    When you arrive in Bangkok you'll be granted a 30-day visa-free stay that allows you to stay in Thailand for, yes you guessed it, 30 days. Assuming you're leaving for Cambodia before that 30 days finishes, no probs.

    Then when you leave Cambodia to come back into Thailand you'll be granted another 30-day visa free stay, which should be more than enough to tide you ever till you're dur to return to Oz.

    Hope that helps

    #6 Posted: 9/11/2006 - 20:17

  • hello

    Joined Travelfish
    27th September, 2006
    Posts: 4

    Somtam2000,
    Thankyou! As always an excellent help!!!

    #7 Posted: 10/11/2006 - 06:16

  • helenenvoya-
    ge

    Joined Travelfish
    8th November, 2006
    Posts: 6

    Hi, at the risk of asking the same thing...i'm british with a return flight to bangkok - I arrive in bangkok 15th december and i fly home from bangkok 35 days later but i plan to go to cambodia for at least 2 weeks....do I need to provide proof to thai immigration on arrival that I don't intend to stay in Thailand the whole 35 days.... I prefer to travel overland...thanks for any help in advance.

    #8 Posted: 25/11/2006 - 18:04

  • somtam2000

    admin
    Click here to learn more about somtam2000
    Joined Travelfish
    21st January, 2004
    Location Indonesia
    Posts: 7050
    Total reviews: 24
    Places visited:
    At least 113

    Hi Helen,

    Yes that is the same thing ;-) no need for proof of onward travel

    arrive on the 15th get a 30-day visa-free-entry.

    Sometime within that 30 day period, go to Cambodia.

    Return from Cambodia get another 30-day visa free period

    Leave back to UK

    BTW you may find our story on the overland route from Bangkok to Siem Reap of interest.

    #9 Posted: 25/11/2006 - 18:17

  • helenenvoya-
    ge

    Joined Travelfish
    8th November, 2006
    Posts: 6

    hi somtam, thanks for your quick reply and sorry for asking the same thing :.)! By the way, travelfish is great!

    #10 Posted: 25/11/2006 - 19:58

  • Advertisement

  • tennie

    Joined Travelfish
    6th April, 2006
    Posts: 17

    Hello!
    Thanks for this thread it's been really useful! I have one question regarding something I'd read on the Ministry of Foreign Affairs website: http://www.mfa.go.th/web/2482.php?id=2490 and other tourist websites - it says that if we want to receive the 30-day free tourist visa we have to have 10,000 bahts in cash/travellers cheques..??
    (quote: "Foreigners entering Thailand under the Tourist Visa Exemption category must possess adequate finances for the duration of stay in Thailand (i.e., cash 10,000 Baht per person and 20,000 Baht per family)" )

    Is that true even if you have only just arrived in Thailand? Or does it only apply for those who are doing a visa run? And if it applies, can it be in any currency or does it have to be in Thai Bahts?

    I was hoping to get most of my money out from ATMs so any help regarding this requirement would be great :)

    Many thanks,
    Tennie.

    #11 Posted: 26/11/2006 - 06:07

  • somtam2000

    admin
    Click here to learn more about somtam2000
    Joined Travelfish
    21st January, 2004
    Location Indonesia
    Posts: 7050
    Total reviews: 24
    Places visited:
    At least 113

    Hi Tennie,

    That may be a theoretical requirement but I've never, ever heard someone actually being asked to prove they have that on them.

    #12 Posted: 26/11/2006 - 07:34

  • tennie

    Joined Travelfish
    6th April, 2006
    Posts: 17

    Hi Somtam,
    Thanks - what a relief to hear :)

    #13 Posted: 26/11/2006 - 10:46

  • gronster

    Joined Travelfish
    28th November, 2006
    Posts: 1

    Hi having read all the above it has put my mind at ease regarding getting a visa before we travel to Thailand on to Laos and Cambodia. Staying in Thailand for less than 30 days but travelling for more than 30 days in total. However I was wondering if you could confirm that these regulations also apply to me, I hold an Irish passport. Thanks.

    #14 Posted: 28/11/2006 - 20:42

  • somtam2000

    admin
    Click here to learn more about somtam2000
    Joined Travelfish
    21st January, 2004
    Location Indonesia
    Posts: 7050
    Total reviews: 24
    Places visited:
    At least 113

    Hi gronster,

    Welcome to Travelfish!

    Yes, an Irish passport should be fine -- if you're still concerned, check with a Thai consulate.

    #15 Posted: 1/12/2006 - 22:07

  • roothc

    Joined Travelfish
    11th December, 2006
    Posts: 8

    Hi
    I was booking a flight to Bangkok for Jan 07 with a return date of 11mths. Ebookers advised that the Thai gov. have changed the rules and you can no longer go in and out of thailand on visa run. 6 mths is now the maximum?? can you advise if this is true. I have done visa runs for several years and have had no problems re-entering. A bit of a concern!
    Thanks

    #16 Posted: 11/12/2006 - 05:39

  • somtam2000

    admin
    Click here to learn more about somtam2000
    Joined Travelfish
    21st January, 2004
    Location Indonesia
    Posts: 7050
    Total reviews: 24
    Places visited:
    At least 113

    Hi roothc,

    In a nutshell the new regulations mean that after spending 90 days in Thailand, you need to spend 90 days outside of it.

    The following (from Thai Visa) sums it up nicely:

    "If you are a genuine tourist, get a double-entry tourist visa in your home country: 6 months in Thailand with one visa run. Go home for a month or so, apply for a new double-entry tourist visa. Another 6 months in Thailand with one visa run. You have a total of 11 months in Thailand as a tourist within a 12-month period."

    Thai Visa

    #17 Posted: 11/12/2006 - 09:19

  • sugarplum

    Joined Travelfish
    26th January, 2007
    Posts: 16
    Total reviews: 3

    We will be travelling to thailand for just over 30 days - are we still able to get the 2 free 30 day visas by coming out of the country and back again the same day? just read all of the above and am confused!

    #18 Posted: 10/2/2007 - 16:16

  • somtam2000

    admin
    Click here to learn more about somtam2000
    Joined Travelfish
    21st January, 2004
    Location Indonesia
    Posts: 7050
    Total reviews: 24
    Places visited:
    At least 113

    Well it depends on your nationality, but in most cases, yes.

    #19 Posted: 10/2/2007 - 17:16

  • sugarplum

    Joined Travelfish
    26th January, 2007
    Posts: 16
    Total reviews: 3

    We're English

    #20 Posted: 10/2/2007 - 20:28

  • somtam2000

    admin
    Click here to learn more about somtam2000
    Joined Travelfish
    21st January, 2004
    Location Indonesia
    Posts: 7050
    Total reviews: 24
    Places visited:
    At least 113

    Then yes, no problems, getting two free 30 day stays in Thailand

    #21 Posted: 10/2/2007 - 20:39

Have questions? Jump to our menu of forum quicklinks

Add your reply

Your reply

Check this box if you want to be notified of replies.

Please be familiar with our user guidelines before you post. Thanks!

Businesses planning on plugging their guesthouse / hotel / karaoke bar should read our "Addition guidelines" very carefully.

You need to be logged in to answer an existing post on the Travelfish forums. Please login via the prompts just above and refresh this screen -- before writing your post -- and you'll be in business.