Photo: .

Visas and border crossings forum

Thai VISA in Phnom Penh - Required documents question

Posted by kristoffer_zaar on 24/11/2010 at 19:06

Hi.
Planning on getting a Thai visa at the embassy in Phnom Penh, and as I reviewed the list of required documents, some of them got me a bit confused.

According to this page: http://www.mfa.go.th/web/2501.php?&id=2815
the required documents for tourist visa are:

1. One completed and signed application form -- Check
2. One photo (colour, size 4 x 6 cm) -- Ok, no problem
3. Passport (valid for no less than 6 months) -- Sure thing
4. Copy of ID card -- Of course
5. Copy of residence certificate (Carnet de Residence/ Family Record Book) -- A whatnow?

6.x -- really?? This sounds more like for work visas?
6.1 Company employee must prepare company work certificate
6.2 Self-employed applicant must prepare business registration/license (original)
6.3 Student must prepare guarantee letter from university or student card
(Copy of parent’s ID card and proof of parent’s profession)
6.4 Pensioner must prepare bank statement or pension fund
7. Hotel reservation in Thailand with name and dates of checking in/outAirline ticket or confirmation slip with flight number and date of entry/exit -- Sure, ok

Most of these are pretty straightforward, but #5 and #6 are a bit confusing.
Are you really required to provide "Residence certificate" and "work certificate"?

Anyone who applied for a Tourist visa at the embassy has any experice here?

I guess it's always better to be safe than sorry, but I don't even know how to get a "residence certificate".. And I'm not sure what kind of work certificate they are refering to..

Ps. I'm Swedish, and thusly applicable for the visa on arrival, but since I'm arriving into thailand overland I need more than 15 days.
Thanks,
Kristoffer

#1 kristoffer_zaar has been a member since 12/11/2010. Posts: 12

Posted by sayadian on 24/11/2010 at 22:38

I think you've been reading the information for the wrong visa.For a tourist visa it's a passport and 2 photos, couldn't be simpler believe me.The form is available in the Embassy.Have an enjoyable trip.

#2 sayadian has been a member since 15/1/2008. Posts: 1,557


Posted by kristoffer_zaar on 25/11/2010 at 02:08

saydian: Yeah, has to be.. That's the info that they linked to from the Visa-service section on the Thai Embassy Phnom Penh official website when you clicked "Tourist".

So I'm guessing they linked to the wrong page.

It happens.

Great to hear it's a breeze.

#3 kristoffer_zaar has been a member since 12/11/2010. Posts: 12


Please login to add a reply

You need to be a Travelfish member to be able to add a reply to this post. Please use the button below to log in. After logging in you'll be returned to this page automatically to add your post. Not a member? Join up here.