Photo: .

Visas and border crossings forum

Thai visa

Posted by Kennethlarsen on 26/2/2011 at 19:19

Do i need to have a ticket for the returning flight to get a tourist visa in thailand, since im not sure how long im gonna stay its atleast not longer than 60 days.


KennethLarsen,
Norway

#1 Kennethlarsen has been a member since 25/2/2011. Posts: 8

Posted by Captain_Bob on 27/2/2011 at 02:40

You can't get a proper tourist visa in Thailand. Have to get one at a Thai embassy/consulate outside the country first. Your nationality qualifies for a free visa exemption when arriving in Thailand (30 days by air, 15 days by land) but when in doubt a proper tourist visa is usually the way to go. Gets you a 60-day entry and most airlines will want to see that before flying you there unless you have proof of air travel back out within 30 days.

Suggest you read here: http://www.lonelyplanet.com/thorntree/thread.jspa?threadID=1969547

#2 Captain_Bob has been a member since 27/5/2006. Location: Thailand. Posts: 1,819


Posted by Kennethlarsen on 27/2/2011 at 03:59

Do i have to show ticket for for returning flight when applying for tourist visa?

#3 Kennethlarsen has been a member since 25/2/2011. Posts: 8

Posted by Captain_Bob on 27/2/2011 at 15:57

It depends on the embassy/consulate where you get the visa. Some of them require proof of onward travel and some don't.

See the Royal Thai embassy in Norway
http://www.thaiembassy.no/en_visa.htm

#4 Captain_Bob has been a member since 27/5/2006. Location: Thailand. Posts: 1,819


Please login to add a reply

You need to be a Travelfish member to be able to add a reply to this post. Please use the button below to log in. After logging in you'll be returned to this page automatically to add your post. Not a member? Join up here.