Photo: .

Visas and border crossings forum

Re-entering Thailand with other passport after exit with another

Posted by YoSato on 1/4/2011 at 16:01

"I was wondering if anyone could help me with this.
I'm currently in Thailand. I entered Thailand with a Thai passport (Dual nationality) but I chose to apply for university in Thailand with my British passport because its way easier than using a Thai passport.

The problem is.. "I WAS ASKED, BY THE UNI, TO APPLY FOR A FREAKING VISA AS A FOREIGN STUDENT"

I was told by the immigration office at Mae Sai , Thai/Burma Border that I will have to fly or get out of the country some ) where/how with a Thai passport and enter back in with my British passport to obtain the foreign visa stamp for (apparently)90days, anywhere but Thai/Burma border at Mae Sai because they will only gives 15days which is not enough to apply for a non-ed visa(minimum days needed of stamp to apply for NON-ED Visa is 21days).

Are there any borders that will allow me to do so? Or is there a way to obtain such stamps without exiting the country?

Guys, If anyone could answer/help me with this question please quickly do so.
I am dying of finding out the answer to solve this problem... Because it is coming up close to the opening of the campus.

Thanks,
much appreciated,

Yo Sato.

#1 YoSato has been a member since 1/4/2011. Posts: 2

Posted by Captain_Bob on 1/4/2011 at 18:30

You can't get the visa inside Thailand. They are only issued by Thai consulates which by definition are outside the Kingdom. The nearest one from northern Thailand is in Vientiane. Takes two days (M-F only) and as of today costs 1000 baht per entry (they were free up until March 31st). They might extend the free of charge policy but have yet to hear anything about it. On a UK passport you'll then be granted a 60-day entry extendable 30 more.

At the border all they can give you is a 15-day visa exemption - not a real visa anyway.

Don't understand why you're applying to a Thai uni as a Brit when you're in fact Thai as well, but that's another story.

#2 Captain_Bob has been a member since 27/5/2006. Location: Thailand. Posts: 1,871


Posted by YoSato on 1/4/2011 at 18:59

Thank you for your reply.
oh right.. So in this case, the only to get a visa is fly to Vientiane, right? did you say it takes two days for the process of getting it? Overall including traveling, will take about 4-5days, wont it?

Do i have to fly there only,, or could i just get there by coach or whatever via Nong Khai, Northeast Thailand? Do i need a Visa to enter Lao?

Cheers

#3 YoSato has been a member since 1/4/2011. Posts: 2

Posted by Captain_Bob on 2/4/2011 at 00:46

It doesn't matter if you go by air or by land. Get the visa and then come back to Thailand by any means and you'll get a 60-day entry.

#4 Captain_Bob has been a member since 27/5/2006. Location: Thailand. Posts: 1,871


Please login to add a reply

You need to be a Travelfish member to be able to add a reply to this post. Please use the button below to log in. After logging in you'll be returned to this page automatically to add your post. Not a member? Join up here.