Photo: .

Visas and border crossings forum

Thai visa - confused

Posted by Kez on 4/5/2011 at 22:01

Hi, I know there are a a few websites etc that explain the Thai visa rules etc but I am still a little confused and wondered if anyone can clear something up for me....
I plan to fly into bangkok stay in Thailand for less than a month before exiting for Laos returning to Thailand from Cambodia (land crossing) a month or two later. I beleve I can then only get 15 days but I plan on then staying in Thailand for about 2 months. Does anyone know the best way/visa for me to do this please? (uk passport). Thanks.

#1 Kez has been a member since 16/3/2011. Posts: 5

Posted by rledez1990 on 4/5/2011 at 22:40

I think the best thing for you to do would be to ring the Royal Thai Consulate in Hull on 01482 581668 between 9am and 4pm tomorrow! I rang them when i was sorting out my visa and they're so friendly and helpful! There's definitely a double-entry visa or something that you can get, but they are relatively expensive so the best thing to do is ring that number and you can make sure you get the right one, and that way you'll have no issues at the border and no worries! :)
Hope that helps!

#2 rledez1990 has been a member since 12/3/2010. Location: United Kingdom. Posts: 106
 Twitter 


Posted by greektraveller on 4/5/2011 at 23:36

you need a 2 entry tourist visa which can be obtained at the thai consulate. its valid for 2 x 60 days. so 4 months. each entry gives u 60 days. that means that when u enter thailand once u get 60 days. then if u leave thailand lets say after 14 days and go to lao u will get a stamp in ur passport and ur first entry is used. then u can return and get another 60 days when u return from cambodia overland. I did the same a few days ago. If you are based in London u can get the visa from the thai consulate in gloucester road. Be careful u can only reenter the country once with this visa. if ur 2 entries are used up u will get a visa on arrival which is 15 days overland and 30 days if u fly in e.g flight from siem reap to bangkok

#3 greektraveller has been a member since 24/1/2011. Posts: 44

Posted by HexagonalBolts on 5/5/2011 at 04:10

Sorry to hijack the thread, in fact I should probably make my own post, I probably will make a larger one later - but if I wanted to go to Thailand for 30 days, go to a foreign country (say, vietnam/laos/cambodia) and then come back to Thailand for 15 days - would that all be permitted under a visa exemption that I'd get when flying in to Thailand? Do I not need a plane ticket going out in 30 days from Thailand to be allowed in to the country in the first place?

(I would actually be staying in Thailand for less than 30 or 15 days in each case - I'm just saying that because those are the limits of the Visa exemption)

#4 HexagonalBolts has been a member since 5/5/2011. Posts: 12

Posted by Thomas922 on 5/5/2011 at 11:47

Hex the plane ticket leaving Thailand has a ton of posts and the best short answer is yes and no. Yes your airline may give you problems about if and no the Thai immigration guy probably won't. Best bet is get one.

#5 Thomas922 has been a member since 1/7/2007. Location: Global Village. Posts: 346

Posted by Kez on 5/5/2011 at 15:06

Thanks for your help:)

#6 Kez has been a member since 16/3/2011. Posts: 5


Please login to add a reply

You need to be a Travelfish member to be able to add a reply to this post. Please use the button below to log in. After logging in you'll be returned to this page automatically to add your post. Not a member? Join up here.