Visas and border crossings forum

Thai Tourist visa entries/length of stay

  • Gorey

    Joined Travelfish
    26th March, 2007
    Location United Kingdom
    Posts: 58
    Total reviews: 3

    Hello there,
    Apologies in advance if this has already been answered a hundred times, I did a search but not sure if I found my answer. My brain may have already been melted by talking to two Thai consulates today.

    I'm needing to be in Thailand between 1st Dec and 30th Mar and I'm a bit lost regarding the 90 days max in 6 months thing. If I applied for a 60 Day toursit visa and extended it to 90 then got a cheap return flight to make up the rest of the time would that be acceptable? I've read that the '90 in 6 months' rule doesn't apply when using a tourist visa only visa-free entries but I've also read conflicting information.

    I've spoken to the embassy in London and consulate in Cardiff but honestly was left more confused since they pretty much just read out the visa regulations to me. I'd always been able to get by on 30 and 15 day lengths to get around so it's all rather confusing. One suggestion they gave was to get a double entry 60 day tourist visa but the next person I spoke to said that wouldn't be possible.

    Appreciate any help.
    Craig

    #1 Posted: 24/10/2011 - 23:01

  • Advertisement

  • altmtl

    Click here to learn more about altmtl
    Joined Travelfish
    18th May, 2009
    Location Earth
    Posts: 832
    Total reviews: 5

    I suggest you get a double entry 60 day tourist visa, it is possible, I've done it and it's cheaper than getting a 30 day extension, or leave after 60 days & get another 60 day visa in Cambodia or Laos, which again is cheaper than flying back into Thailand.

    #2 Posted: 25/10/2011 - 00:40

  • Captain_Bob

    Click here to learn more about Captain_Bob
    Joined Travelfish
    27th May, 2006
    Location Thailand
    Posts: 1606

    The 90 days in six months "rule" no longer exists. It was eliminated a couple years ago when they changed the visa-exempt entry by land allowance to 15 days. Anyway it never applied to actual tourist visas so forget it. For your 4-month visit getting a double-entry tourist visa is definitely the best option. If London won't do it for some reason just apply to the consulate in Hull by mail (very user-friendly) http://www.thaiconsul-uk.com

    #3 Posted: 28/10/2011 - 01:47

Have questions? Jump to our menu of forum quicklinks

Add your reply

Your reply

Check this box if you want to be notified of replies.

Please be familiar with our user guidelines before you post. Thanks!

Businesses planning on plugging their guesthouse / hotel / karaoke bar should read our "Addition guidelines" very carefully.

You need to be logged in to answer an existing post on the Travelfish forums. Please login via the prompts just above and refresh this screen -- before writing your post -- and you'll be in business.

Possibly related discussions Replies  Views  Latest reply
Turning a Thai tourist visa into a Thai work visa? ... By gannongm on 27 Mar 2013 2 1094 29 Mar 2013
thai tourist visa ... By ambersaffron on 5 Aug 2011 1 2023 5 Aug 2011
Thai tourist visa ... By CMD on 9 Feb 2012 6 2043 13 Feb 2012
Thai Tourist Visa - Do I Need One & How To Get It? ... By Captain_Bob on 23 Oct 2010 0 3774 23 Oct 2010
thai tourist visa in penang ... By ambersaffron on 22 Nov 2011 3 1635 5 Dec 2011
How far in advance can i get a Thai Tourist Visa? ... By frankie_w on 27 May 2010 1 4006 28 May 2010
Price for Thai Tourist Visa ... By emmapatricia on 20 May 2011 4 8465 30 Sep 2011
Some help with Thai Tourist Visa from Australia please. ... By markacino on 7 Sep 2010 3 2565 8 Sep 2010
Thai Tourist Visa Extension ... By scrog99 on 4 Nov 2010 4 2844 11 Nov 2010
free thai 2 month tourist visa ... By topogene88 on 9 Jan 2011 0 2803 9 Jan 2011