Visas and border crossings forum

Thai Visa

  • jbolger

    Joined Travelfish
    2nd October, 2006
    Posts: 4

    Hi,

    Just a quick question on Thai Visa's.

    Will be flying to Thailand mid April from Republic of Ireland and
    staying in Bangkok for 5 nights before getting a flight to Vietnam
    where we will be staying for a couple of weeks. (Have already applied for Vietnam Visa)
    The plan is to then head back to Thailand for another couple of weeks (down in the islands)
    before moving onto Malaysia.

    The question i have is :
    Do we (2 persons) need to get a visa beforehand as we will be entering Thailand twice and for more
    than 30 days from the original date of entry (Although each entry shall be for less than 30 days)
    or will we be issued a fresh Tourist Visa on re-entry into Thailand?

    Looking at their website, it does talk about re-entry:

    " Please note that Tourist Visa Exemption does not apply to foreigners holding Travel
    Document for Aliens issued by these 40 countries."

    So is this to say that we wont be issued with a fresh 30 day Toursit Visa when we go to
    re enter from Vietnam?

    I know that they have stopped the border runs so does this mean that i shall have to
    apply for a multy entry visa before i leave?

    Apologies if im not very clear in what im trying to say!!

    Thanks very much,
    John

    #1 Posted: 20/2/2007 - 23:02

  • Advertisement

  • somtam2000

    admin
    Click here to learn more about somtam2000
    Joined Travelfish
    21st January, 2004
    Location Indonesia
    Posts: 6960
    Total reviews: 24
    Places visited:
    At least 113

    Welcome to Travelfish John,

    That's a pretty long quick question!

    The list on the MFA website lists the nationalities that ARE eligible for a tourist visa exemption -- I know it says:
    "Please note that Tourist Visa Exemption does not apply to foreigners holding Travel Document for Aliens issued by these 40 countries."

    But what I think they mean is that the list of countries IS able to get the tourist visa extension.

    So, being Irish and thus on the list, you're eligible for a free 30-day stay in Thailand upon arrival and again when you return from Vietnam, so you DON'T need to get a visa in advance.

    #2 Posted: 21/2/2007 - 05:57

  • jbolger

    Joined Travelfish
    2nd October, 2006
    Posts: 4

    Ha, yeah true enough. "Just a quick question" was hardly accurate!
    Thanks very much for the response though.

    John

    #3 Posted: 21/2/2007 - 19:06

Have questions? Jump to our menu of forum quicklinks

Add your reply

Your reply

Check this box if you want to be notified of replies.

Please be familiar with our user guidelines before you post. Thanks!

Businesses planning on plugging their guesthouse / hotel / karaoke bar should read our "Addition guidelines" very carefully.

You need to be logged in to answer an existing post on the Travelfish forums. Please login via the prompts just above and refresh this screen -- before writing your post -- and you'll be in business.