Visas and border crossings forum

Laos Visa

  • steviej

    Joined Travelfish
    18th March, 2006
    Location United Kingdom
    Posts: 265
    Total reviews: 2
    Places visited:
    At least 23

    OK, so I know it's $30ish for a Laos visa from an embassy in SEA but is that the same price on international arrival at Vientiane airport.

    Thanks

    steviej

    #1 Posted: 7/4/2006 - 20:08

  • Advertisement

  • exacto

    Joined Travelfish
    12th February, 2006
    Posts: 2303
    Total reviews: 47

    Hi Stevie,

    Yes. Expect to pay $30 to $35 for a visa-on-arrival at Wattay Airport in Vientiane. There is also sometimes an after hours surcharge of a dollar or two if you arrive outside of normal business hours or on the weekend.

    Keep in mind too that the visa you get at the airport will only be valid for 15 days, while the one you obtain from an embassy should be good for 30 days. Hope that helps. Regards.

    #2 Posted: 7/4/2006 - 22:40

  • exacto

    Joined Travelfish
    12th February, 2006
    Posts: 2303
    Total reviews: 47

    we just arrived in luang prabang today on the lao airlines flight from chiang mai. about half of the pax on the flight did the visa on arrival like we did. the cost is still US $30 or 1300 baht (with a $1 or 50 baht additional surcharge on weekends and holidays).

    i have a few tips for making this process easier. first, be sure to have your one visa photo to hand in with your application. they are available at almost any camera shop in thailand at 6 for 100 baht.

    second, have your visa application forms filled in ahead of time. about half of the people in line didn't have their forms yet. however, there were available at the lao airways check-in counter in chiang mai.

    third, have your cash ready in either us dollars or thai baht. one poor guy in front of us was trying to pay with a credit card. luckily, this is laid-back laos, and the friendly guys at the counter let him pay with his last 1100 baht and a 5 euro note.

    one other thing. the signs all specified that we'd get a 15 day visa, and that is what we expected. but both my wife and guy got stamped in for 30 days. i don't know if this marks a change in lao policy, or if the immigration officers were just feeling generous today. regards.

    #3 Posted: 27/6/2006 - 17:09

Have questions? Jump to our menu of forum quicklinks

Add your reply

Your reply

Check this box if you want to be notified of replies.

Please be familiar with our user guidelines before you post. Thanks!

Businesses planning on plugging their guesthouse / hotel / karaoke bar should read our "Addition guidelines" very carefully.

You need to be logged in to answer an existing post on the Travelfish forums. Please login via the prompts just above and refresh this screen -- before writing your post -- and you'll be in business.