Visas and border crossings forum

Thailand visa - multiple entries

  • Eruve

    Joined Travelfish
    14th March, 2012
    Posts: 16

    Hi!

    I have a question regarding visa in Thailand.
    I'm planning a trip to southeast asia this fall, I will arrive in Bangkok as first stop where i will stay for a couple of days.
    I then intend to continue my trip to Indonesia and be there for a month or two.
    After this i plan to go back to Thailand for a month or two.

    My questions is how will the Visa be affected by this? If i have understood it correctly i get a 30 day visa at arrival as long as i have evidence i will go out of the country within 30 days. Can i apply for a toursit visa with 60 days for the secound entry into Thailand with multiple entries? Since the return flight goes from Bangkok i still need to go into Thailand at least once more. I also would want to go to cambodja and then back to Thailand, is that possible. If one applies for a tourist visa do i have to know the exact dates when i enter the country?

    I hope you understand what i mean, ive been trying to get an answer of the Thai embassy but i have still not got any.

    Ill appreciate any answer i get =)

    #1 Posted: 18/6/2012 - 00:50

  • Advertisement

  • altmtl

    Click here to learn more about altmtl
    Joined Travelfish
    18th May, 2009
    Location Earth
    Posts: 832
    Total reviews: 5

    Apply for your Thai visa in Indonesia, and yes you can get a double entry. Entering Thailand by land (from Cambodia) gives you a free 15 day visa exemption, so you may not need a double entry, just a single 60 day visa.

    #2 Posted: 18/6/2012 - 02:32

  • Captain_Bob

    Click here to learn more about Captain_Bob
    Joined Travelfish
    27th May, 2006
    Location Thailand
    Posts: 1607

    Yes you can get a 30-day visa exempt entry on arrival by air (15 days by land). Then to come back for a "month or two" it's better to have a tourist visa (60-day entry, extendable 30 more at Thai immigration for 1900 baht). Some Thai consulates issue double-entry visas but a lot of them only do single-entry. Anyway get what you can, then if you do a side-trip to Cambodia your current entry expires but you can get 15 days visa exempt at the border upon re-entry. Just know what your options are and try to time your entries accordingly. In a pinch you can always just do a border hop and get 15 more days.

    #3 Posted: 18/6/2012 - 08:57

  • Eruve

    Joined Travelfish
    14th March, 2012
    Posts: 16

    Thanks, both of you!

    I thought there still were restrictions regarding how many times you could enter the country thats why i asked about touristvisa. Since i can enter the country how many times i want i think i will just fly between Cambodia and Thailand and aquire 30 days more. Because that should be possible, right?

    #4 Posted: 18/6/2012 - 23:41

  • Captain_Bob

    Click here to learn more about Captain_Bob
    Joined Travelfish
    27th May, 2006
    Location Thailand
    Posts: 1607

    A few years ago there was a restriction of max 90 days per 6 months but that applied only to visa exemptions not actual visas, AND anyway that rule was dropped a long time ago. Now there is no limit to the number of entries on visas or visa exemptions. I've been here almost 9 years that way.

    #5 Posted: 19/6/2012 - 01:08

  • Eruve

    Joined Travelfish
    14th March, 2012
    Posts: 16

    I've must have read old threads or talked to the wrong people about it. I really appreciate that you took your time and explained it to me, been worriyng about it quite alot to be honest.

    #6 Posted: 19/6/2012 - 01:22

  • therealrbyr-
    ne

    Joined Travelfish
    26th December, 2012
    Posts: 2

    Hi,
    I'm in a similar situation and still a little confused. I arrive in Thailand and plan on heading south to Malaysia after about a week or two, then to Indonesia and Vietnam, Laos and Cambodia before going back to Thailand traveling North and then entering Myanmar and back into Thailand to fly out of Bangkok. This idea gives me 3 entries into Thailand so should I get a triple entry visa or will I be ok with what I get on arrival as I dont plan on being there for over 30 days in any one stay.

    Any help or advice is really appreciated, even to adjust the proposed route to make it easier.
    Cheers.

    #7 Posted: 26/12/2012 - 10:06

  • altmtl

    Click here to learn more about altmtl
    Joined Travelfish
    18th May, 2009
    Location Earth
    Posts: 832
    Total reviews: 5

    Enter by Land: 15 day visa exemption
    Enter by Air: 30 day visa exemption
    Single entry visa: 60 days

    That's how you figure out if you need a visa, so plan your route accordingly.

    #8 Posted: 26/12/2012 - 10:38

  • therealrbyr-
    ne

    Joined Travelfish
    26th December, 2012
    Posts: 2

    And thats the case even if my out going flight isnt for six months? I still get a 30 day arriving by air?

    #9 Posted: 26/12/2012 - 11:15

  • Captain_Bob

    Click here to learn more about Captain_Bob
    Joined Travelfish
    27th May, 2006
    Location Thailand
    Posts: 1607

    ^Thai immigration won't usually care if/when/how you are leaving the country. As long as your nationality qualifies for visa-exemption you'll just get another entry.

    #10 Posted: 26/12/2012 - 23:44

  • Advertisement

  • discer

    Joined Travelfish
    5th November, 2013
    Posts: 1

    Hi, I am about to send off my passport and supporting documents to obtain a double entry tourist visa, starting Jan 18, 2014. I am doing this as we (my girlfriend and I), are flying into Bangkok on January 18 and departing Bangkok May 14, 2014. Since we will not have proof of onward travel upon arrival to Thailand, I have been advised to obtain a double entry visa to ensure our departure from the United States - is this the case? Since I don't have overland proof of departure from Thailand, I've been told we could be denied boarding our first plane from the US.


    Our itinerary of touring many countries in southeast Asia is not defined yet. Therefore, we do not have a plane ticket or overland travel ticket for re-entry to Thailand. The second entry into Thailand will essentially be to catch our plane in Bangkok coming back into the US.

    I just noticed that you require a plane ticket showing entry into Thailand for the 2nd entry. We do not have this. Will this be an issue?



    Also, will there be an issue on the validity of the visa? (as our entry and exit into Thailand is more than 3 months).


    Thank you for your help!!!

    #11 Posted: 5/11/2013 - 16:06

  • altmtl

    Click here to learn more about altmtl
    Joined Travelfish
    18th May, 2009
    Location Earth
    Posts: 832
    Total reviews: 5

    Latest News to be confirmed...
    EFFECTIVE IMMEDIATELY, THE FOLLOWING COUNTRIES MAY NOW RECEIVE A 30-DAY EXEMPT STAMP INSTEAD OF A 15-DAY EXEMPT STAMP BY CROSSING THE BORDER INTO Thailand:
    JAPAN
    GERMANY
    UNITED KINGDOM
    UNITED STATES
    CANADA
    FRANCE
    ITALY

    #12 Posted: 6/11/2013 - 03:03

  • somtam2000

    admin
    Click here to learn more about somtam2000
    Joined Travelfish
    21st January, 2004
    Location Indonesia
    Posts: 7059
    Total reviews: 24
    Places visited:
    At least 113

    @altmtl do you have a source for that? Interesting news if verified .

    Thanks!

    #13 Posted: 6/11/2013 - 07:30

  • somtam2000

    admin
    Click here to learn more about somtam2000
    Joined Travelfish
    21st January, 2004
    Location Indonesia
    Posts: 7059
    Total reviews: 24
    Places visited:
    At least 113

    Thai Visa has the verified scoop it seems.

    http://www.thaivisa.com/forum/topic/679721-good-news-for-holders-of-uk-usa-japan-germany-france-canada-and-italy/

    Great news for travellers from those countries.

    Thanks for the headsup :)

    #14 Posted: 6/11/2013 - 07:37

  • altmtl

    Click here to learn more about altmtl
    Joined Travelfish
    18th May, 2009
    Location Earth
    Posts: 832
    Total reviews: 5

    Thanks for confirming :)

    #15 Posted: 6/11/2013 - 08:35

  • somtam2000

    admin
    Click here to learn more about somtam2000
    Joined Travelfish
    21st January, 2004
    Location Indonesia
    Posts: 7059
    Total reviews: 24
    Places visited:
    At least 113

    Summary of the nationalities now eligible for 30-days visa free entry to Thailand posted here

    @altmtl next time Sukhumvit street food on me :-)

    #16 Posted: 6/11/2013 - 08:38

Have questions? Jump to our menu of forum quicklinks

Add your reply

Your reply

Check this box if you want to be notified of replies.

Please be familiar with our user guidelines before you post. Thanks!

Businesses planning on plugging their guesthouse / hotel / karaoke bar should read our "Addition guidelines" very carefully.

You need to be logged in to answer an existing post on the Travelfish forums. Please login via the prompts just above and refresh this screen -- before writing your post -- and you'll be in business.

Possibly related discussions Replies  Views  Latest reply
Multiple visa entries in Thailand ... By chicoelnino on 2 Jul 2011 6 2035 6 Jul 2011
Thailand Land Visa (multiple entries?) ... By Fangtasia on 22 Jan 2013 5 2244 23 Jan 2013
Multiple entries within 6 month period ... By chicoelnino on 13 May 2011 0 1497 13 May 2011
Visa entries for Thailand ... By rayad on 19 Nov 2008 2 1945 21 Nov 2008
Multiple Entry Visa for Thailand ... By sevi87 on 20 Jul 2009 7 6794 27 Jul 2009
Thailand Visa - multiple entry help! ... By lauraandmark on 4 Sep 2008 1 3439 5 Sep 2008
Multiple Entry Thailand Visa?? ... By pilki03 on 12 Sep 2012 4 2247 18 Sep 2012
Thai Tourist visa entries/length of stay ... By Gorey on 24 Oct 2011 2 1960 28 Oct 2011
4 entries into thailand ... By emielvl on 30 Nov 2007 13 2744 16 May 2008