Photo: .

Visas and border crossings forum

Veitnam - 30 day visa and extension or 3 month visa

Posted by Gamble on 25/7/2012 at 08:40

Hi,

Aplogies in advance if this question has been asked a thousand times already I cannot seem to find the information I want.

Basically I am reserching Vietnam visa's as I will be entering Vietnam from Cambodia overland. I am aware of buying it from PP or Sihanoukville.

The problem I have is I want longer than 30 days, I am not bothered about mulitple entry but was wondering whether it is possible/better to buy a 3 month visa before entering or buying a 30 day visa and then extending it immediatley after crossing the border, giving me 60 days?

If any one roughly knows the cost of either or both options that would also be great.

All advice is very appreciated.

G

#1 Gamble has been a member since 25/7/2012. Posts: 5

Posted by LaraHelen on 25/7/2012 at 20:42

Posted from within Vietnam.

Dear Gamble, I see you want to enter Vietnam from Cambodia. I suggest you apply for visa on arrival. That means you will enter Vietnam by air, not overland. However, travelling by air and making visa on arrival will be more simple for you. You can apply for 3 months entry visa first to enter Vietnam. This can be done online. After that, when living in Vietnam, you can extend visa more. I think it is better than for you.

#2 LaraHelen has been a member since 13/7/2012. Posts: 35


Posted by travellingsarah on 25/7/2012 at 22:15 TF writer

Hi Gamble. I don't know all the details of pricing but a 1 month extension is currently around US$35 so I would think it would be cheaper to get a 3 month visa in Cambodia. Also, the rules and prices for extensions change regularly, so it avoids any risk. If you do just get a 1 month visa, you shouldn't extend straight away, you should wait until it's nearly expired.

LaraHelen - it might be more simple but it's very expensive (flying from Cambodia to Vietnam is expensive) and traveling by land offers its own benefits.

#3 travellingsarah has been a member since 23/3/2010. Location: Vietnam. Posts: 679
 Where has travellingsarah been?   Website 

Posted by oasisbarhatien on 25/7/2012 at 22:24

Posted from within Vietnam.

Please ignore the last poster,whose advice is completely meaningless.You have stated you want to enter Vietnam from Cambodia via a land border.Forget the pre-arranged visa mentioned above,also there is no such thing as a "visa on arrival" I'm not sure that a Vietnamese Consulate will give you a 3 month visa if you haven't visited Vietnam before.i was in the Vietnamese Consulate in Sihanoukville with a friend who wanted a 3 month visa a few months ago,and because he'd never been to Vietnam before,they wouldn't give him one.They are normally pretty flexible,but on that occasion,it was a definite No.It's possible that phnom Penh might do this,perhaps also you should try via an agent such as "Lucky Lucky" on Monivong Blvd. It will probably be easier if you can get a 3 month (either single or multiple entry) visa in advance,although you can extend it while in Vietnam for 30 days,it means you would have to wait a few days for it to be done,and I understand it's easiest in big towns like Saigon,Da Nang or Hanoi
Posted at the same time as the last poster-Sorry,I wasn't referring to your reply! but to that of "LaraHelen"

#4 oasisbarhatien has been a member since 12/8/2010. Posts: 109
 Website 

Posted by youngna on 1/8/2012 at 02:39

Posted from within Vietnam.

hi Gamble,

Most citizens of ASEAN member-countries as Thailand, Indonesia, Singapore, Malaysia, Cambodia, and Laos do not need a Vietnam visa if they visit Vietnam within 30 days.
But you wan't to stay longer 30 days, so you should choose Vietnam visa for 3 months-single, it's cost is cheaper, and more convinient than 1month single visa (with extending 60 days).
You can learn more information via: Normal 0 false false false EN-US X-NONE X-NONE MicrosoftInternetExplorer4 /* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-priority:99; mso-style-qformat:yes; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt; mso-para-margin-top:0in; mso-para-margin-right:0in; mso-para-margin-bottom:10.0pt; mso-para-margin-left:0in; line-height:115%; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:11.0pt; font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif"; mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri; mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-fareast-font-family:"Times New Roman"; mso-fareast-theme-font:minor-fareast; mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri; mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin;}https://www.vietnam-evisa.org/
The best way for your choice.

Regards,
youngna

#5 youngna has been a member since 1/8/2012. Posts: 2

Posted by youngna on 1/8/2012 at 02:39

Posted from within Vietnam.

hi Gamble,

Most citizens of ASEAN member-countries as Thailand, Indonesia, Singapore, Malaysia, Cambodia, and Laos do not need a Vietnam visa if they visit Vietnam within 30 days.
But you wan't to stay longer 30 days, so you should choose Vietnam visa for 3 months-single, it's cost is cheaper, and more convinient than 1month single visa (with extending 60 days).
You can learn more information via: Normal 0 false false false EN-US X-NONE X-NONE MicrosoftInternetExplorer4 /* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-priority:99; mso-style-qformat:yes; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt; mso-para-margin-top:0in; mso-para-margin-right:0in; mso-para-margin-bottom:10.0pt; mso-para-margin-left:0in; line-height:115%; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:11.0pt; font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif"; mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri; mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-fareast-font-family:"Times New Roman"; mso-fareast-theme-font:minor-fareast; mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri; mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin;}https://www.vietnam-evisa.org/
The best way for your choice.

Regards,
youngna

#6 youngna has been a member since 1/8/2012. Posts: 2

Posted by LaraHelen on 2/8/2012 at 22:21

Posted from within Vietnam.

You please go by bus from Vietnam to Cambodia. Normally, traveller will choose 3 ways:

1: Highway No 22 from Ho Chi Minh city , crossing Moc Bai International checkpoint
2: Provincal highway No 952 from Tan Chau (Vietnam), Crossing Vinh Xuong International checkpoint to Kaam Samnor (Cambodia)
3: Xaxia (Vietnam) to Prek chak crossing Ha tien international checkpoint. This checkpoint is open mostly internatinonly travelers.
Please note some information related to visa procedure:
Immigration at these check point only requires Vietnamese travelers to present passport to cross the gate while international tourist need Cambodia visa which can be obtained at the chekpoint on arrival. E-visa which is obtained online from Cambodia Ministry of Foreign Affair also accepted.
On the way back to Vietnam, you need to have a visa ready to show to Immigration office at the checkpoint. Vietnam visa on arrival is not available with border crossing.

#7 LaraHelen has been a member since 13/7/2012. Posts: 35

Posted by haslow on 3/8/2012 at 03:08

Posted from within Vietnam.

Hey Gamble,

I am an American currently living in Vietnam. "Visa on arrival" is available only if arriving by air and can be arranged via the internet from a variety of sources. It is a easy straightforward process which I had done many times. You said you will be entering Vietnam from Cambodia by land and from your post it sounds like you are a westerner possibly an American like me. I assume you must be flying into Thailand and taking land passage after that. Good deal, hope you get to Siem Reap. Anyway, If you can arrange a 3 month Vietnam visa in Cambodia by all means do so, it will be cheaper and less frustrating in the long run. 3 month visas are available and it does not matter if you had previously been to Vietnam. Only 1 month and 3 month visas are available, extensions from inside Vietnam are available after that for no more than 6 month total extension time from the time you enter Vietnam, then you must exit the country and do the whole process again. I am getting ready to go to Cambodia myself as my second 6 month period in almost up. All I do is have a mini vacation in Cambodia and return into Vietnam. WARNING you will need to wait a few days for your Vietnam visa so plan ahead and make sure to be vigilant at calling and checking to see if your visa is ready as many times you will not be called back. Hope this helps and safe journeys.

#8 haslow has been a member since 3/8/2012. Posts: 3


Please login to add a reply

You need to be a Travelfish member to be able to add a reply to this post. Please use the button below to log in. After logging in you'll be returned to this page automatically to add your post. Not a member? Join up here.