Visas and border crossings forum

over 90 days in thailand

  • MarkUnders

    Joined Travelfish
    6th August, 2012
    Posts: 3

    Me and my girlfriend are from UK and looking to spend about 8 weeks in Thailand then approx 6 weeks Vietnam and Laos before reentering Thailand for further 8 weeks, after which we're going to Malalysia and Bali before returning to bangkok to get home (we have purchased a return ticket LDN to BKK with date changes)

    it seems you can only get 90 days in 6 months although on forums people have suggested that in reality you can obtain multiple tourist visas without any hassle when needed(i.e. you can basically stay indefinitely in Thailand, as long as every 60 days you go to Laos or another border and get a new visa)

    could anyone shed any light on this as we've pieced together bits of info from various sources and now have information overload and still don't actually know what to do.

    Thanks for your help

    #1 Posted: 6/8/2012 - 18:31

  • Advertisement

  • LaraHelen

    Joined Travelfish
    13th July, 2012
    Posts: 35

    Posted from within Vietnam.

    Don’tOverstay Thai Visa

    When Ilook back sometime 6 years ago, travelers used to pay fine for overstaying justat the airport and depart without any problems but time has changed so therules.



    Since it is required todo 90 days report, immigration has got stricter about overstaying Thai visas.There have been few lucky individuals who just paid the fine at the airport anddeparted the country but it is no more luck can be in your favor. You will needto clear overstay as soon as possible to avoid any serious consequences.
    All you need is to callus or email us and send us a first page of your passport and the last entrystamp by email. No matter how serious is your overstay the sooner you clear thebetter chances you have.
    You don’t have to beafraid of doing the right thing, one of our lawyers will accompany you the timeyou go to clear overstay and it is our full responsibility you face just thefine.
    If you love living inThailand than your first priority must be Thai Visa and staying legally in thecountry. Don’t overstay just because you didn’t know how to extend your visafurther, talk to us as we have visa solutions for all nationals.

    #2 Posted: 7/8/2012 - 08:24

  • Captain_Bob

    Click here to learn more about Captain_Bob
    Joined Travelfish
    27th May, 2006
    Location Thailand
    Posts: 1561

    In Thailand the 90 days per six months thing was dropped a few years ago, and only applied to visa exemptions, not actual visas. Many travel websites still contain this outdated policy but it's long-gone now. For your intended travels you should get a double or triple-entry tourist visa in advance. Check out the Thai consulate in Hull. http://www.thaiconsul-uk.com They offer single/double/triple tourist visas for 25/50/75 quid and have a good reputation. Each entry is good for 60 days and can be extended 30 more days at any immigration office in Thailand for 1900 baht. Just make sure you observe the "Enter Before" date on the visa.

    Another option is to just get here, then obtain additional Thai visas at the Thai consulate in Vientiane, Laos which issues single and double-entry visas for 1000 baht per entry. It's the most user-friendly Thai consulate in the region. So yes, it's possible to stay and return to Thailand for a long time if you understand and abide by the rules. I've been here for almost nine years (insert smiley face).

    For Vietnam, get a visa at the embassy in Bangkok, or if you're in Laos or Cambodia on the way get it at the embassy or consulate in Vientiane, Luang Prabang, Phnom Penh or Sihanoukville. It's usually faster and cheaper than getting it at home. Bring passport-size photos and some USD. For Laos, 30-day visa on arrival costs $35 for UK nationals and just takes a few minutes at any arrival border or airport.

    P.S. Ignore LaraHelen - that's a tout trying to drum-up some business.

    #3 Posted: 8/8/2012 - 13:35

  • MarkUnders

    Joined Travelfish
    6th August, 2012
    Posts: 3

    Thanks for help,will probably go for the laos route, happy days

    #4 Posted: 8/8/2012 - 15:26

Have questions? Jump to our menu of forum quicklinks

Add your reply

Your reply

Check this box if you want to be notified of replies.

Please be familiar with our user guidelines before you post. Thanks!

Businesses planning on plugging their guesthouse / hotel / karaoke bar should read our "Addition guidelines" very carefully.

You need to be logged in to answer an existing post on the Travelfish forums. Please login via the prompts just above and refresh this screen -- before writing your post -- and you'll be in business.