Visas and border crossings forum

over 21 days in Philippines

  • HollyN

    Joined Travelfish
    13th July, 2012
    Posts: 18

    Hello

    Me and my girlfriend will be travelling Philippines from 1st November until 3rd Jan.
    Can anyone offer any help on what visa we need and how we go about getting this?
    Also, can you get it once your actually there, or do I need to get it before I arrive?
    Bit worried I wont have time to do this before we leave.

    Thank you for any help given!

    Holly

    #1 Posted: 8/9/2012 - 06:05

  • Advertisement

  • goonistik

    Joined Travelfish
    7th January, 2010
    Location Philippines
    Posts: 541
    Places visited:
    At least 9

    AFAIK, You can enter with the 21 day visa exemption and get an extension at the Bureau of Immigration. Provided your nationality is qualified for the visa waiver.
    http://www.dfa.gov.ph/main/index.php/list-of-countries-for-21-day-visa


    See here:
    http://www.pinaytraveljunkie.com/2010/01/visa-extension-for-foreigners-in.html
    http://www.bigjimsphilippinesexperience.com/visas.htm
    http://www.lonelyplanet.com/thorntree/thread.jspa?threadID=1936929

    You can also check the fees for a tourist visa at the nearest Philippine Embassy. However, they may ask for documents like a bank statement, etc.

    #2 Posted: 8/9/2012 - 09:42

  • HollyN

    Joined Travelfish
    13th July, 2012
    Posts: 18

    Hi

    Thanks for the advice! thats what we where looking at doing, getting the 21 days visa, then paying for the extension of 38 days.. but this takes us to a total of 59 days, which is 4 days shorter than we wanted to stay? so, do you know if we would have to pay then for each of the days we went over the 59 day visa?

    Thanks again

    Holly

    #3 Posted: 9/9/2012 - 06:35

  • goonistik

    Joined Travelfish
    7th January, 2010
    Location Philippines
    Posts: 541
    Places visited:
    At least 9

    The Bureau of Immigration's website seems to be working again.

    The fees are here:
    http://immigration.gov.ph/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=118&Itemid=43

    As I understand it, you will pay 3030 Pesos for your first extension. After that, you will apply for another extension for 1 month and pay an additional 4,300 Pesos + US$50 for the ACR i-card.

    #4 Posted: 9/9/2012 - 10:01

  • HollyN

    Joined Travelfish
    13th July, 2012
    Posts: 18

    We've decided just to stay the 59 days. We can send details off and get the 59 visa before arrival. which costs £22.
    However, do you know of any one who has done this before? Bit reluctant sending all my details in the post with my passport?

    Thanks

    Holly

    #5 Posted: 12/9/2012 - 03:37

  • HollyN

    Joined Travelfish
    13th July, 2012
    Posts: 18

    Hello

    Just thought I would post it on here, in case anyone else needs this advice.
    You can apply for a 59 day visa before arrival to the Philippines. You just go on the Philippine embassy website, print a application form. Filling in how long you intend to stay (59 is the maximum for tourists, but it can be extended - no idea on price though, so we thought we would be safer leaving after the 59 days)
    The form needs signing by a LOCAL solicitor, my friends dad who is a solicitor signed mine, he just signed it, no stamp needed. Send it to the Embassy in London, along with proof of financial funds, passport, copy of passport, 1 passport photo sign on the front (just underneath) by you and the solicitor. Send it recorded delivery, and pay for the return postage, pay the £22 with a postal order, and it will all get back to you with 3 days!
    I have mine now :) any to save save any confusion, my visa came back "start date 18th sept expire date 12th December" it just means my 59 days can start from me entering the Philippines at any point during those dates.

    #6 Posted: 19/9/2012 - 08:56

Have questions? Jump to our menu of forum quicklinks

Add your reply

Your reply

Check this box if you want to be notified of replies.

Please be familiar with our user guidelines before you post. Thanks!

Businesses planning on plugging their guesthouse / hotel / karaoke bar should read our "Addition guidelines" very carefully.

You need to be logged in to answer an existing post on the Travelfish forums. Please login via the prompts just above and refresh this screen -- before writing your post -- and you'll be in business.