Photo: .

Visas and border crossings forum

over 21 days in Philippines

Posted by HollyN on 8/9/2012 at 06:05

Hello

Me and my girlfriend will be travelling Philippines from 1st November until 3rd Jan.
Can anyone offer any help on what visa we need and how we go about getting this?
Also, can you get it once your actually there, or do I need to get it before I arrive?
Bit worried I wont have time to do this before we leave.

Thank you for any help given!

Holly

#1 HollyN has been a member since 13/7/2012. Posts: 18

Posted by goonistik on 8/9/2012 at 09:42

AFAIK, You can enter with the 21 day visa exemption and get an extension at the Bureau of Immigration. Provided your nationality is qualified for the visa waiver.
http://www.dfa.gov.ph/main/index.php/list-of-countries-for-21-day-visa


See here:
http://www.pinaytraveljunkie.com/2010/01/visa-extension-for-foreigners-in.html
http://www.bigjimsphilippinesexperience.com/visas.htm
http://www.lonelyplanet.com/thorntree/thread.jspa?threadID=1936929

You can also check the fees for a tourist visa at the nearest Philippine Embassy. However, they may ask for documents like a bank statement, etc.

#2 goonistik has been a member since 7/1/2010. Location: Philippines. Posts: 562
 Where has goonistik been? 


Posted by HollyN on 9/9/2012 at 06:35

Hi

Thanks for the advice! thats what we where looking at doing, getting the 21 days visa, then paying for the extension of 38 days.. but this takes us to a total of 59 days, which is 4 days shorter than we wanted to stay? so, do you know if we would have to pay then for each of the days we went over the 59 day visa?

Thanks again

Holly

#3 HollyN has been a member since 13/7/2012. Posts: 18

Posted by goonistik on 9/9/2012 at 10:01

The Bureau of Immigration's website seems to be working again.

The fees are here:
http://immigration.gov.ph/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=118&Itemid=43

As I understand it, you will pay 3030 Pesos for your first extension. After that, you will apply for another extension for 1 month and pay an additional 4,300 Pesos + US$50 for the ACR i-card.

#4 goonistik has been a member since 7/1/2010. Location: Philippines. Posts: 562
 Where has goonistik been? 

Posted by HollyN on 12/9/2012 at 03:37

We've decided just to stay the 59 days. We can send details off and get the 59 visa before arrival. which costs £22.
However, do you know of any one who has done this before? Bit reluctant sending all my details in the post with my passport?

Thanks

Holly

#5 HollyN has been a member since 13/7/2012. Posts: 18

Posted by HollyN on 19/9/2012 at 08:56

Hello

Just thought I would post it on here, in case anyone else needs this advice.
You can apply for a 59 day visa before arrival to the Philippines. You just go on the Philippine embassy website, print a application form. Filling in how long you intend to stay (59 is the maximum for tourists, but it can be extended - no idea on price though, so we thought we would be safer leaving after the 59 days)
The form needs signing by a LOCAL solicitor, my friends dad who is a solicitor signed mine, he just signed it, no stamp needed. Send it to the Embassy in London, along with proof of financial funds, passport, copy of passport, 1 passport photo sign on the front (just underneath) by you and the solicitor. Send it recorded delivery, and pay for the return postage, pay the £22 with a postal order, and it will all get back to you with 3 days!
I have mine now :) any to save save any confusion, my visa came back "start date 18th sept expire date 12th December" it just means my 59 days can start from me entering the Philippines at any point during those dates.

#6 HollyN has been a member since 13/7/2012. Posts: 18


Please login to add a reply

You need to be a Travelfish member to be able to add a reply to this post. Please use the button below to log in. After logging in you'll be returned to this page automatically to add your post. Not a member? Join up here.