Visas and border crossings forum

Thailand visa FAQ

  • somtam2000

    admin
    Click here to learn more about somtam2000
    Joined Travelfish
    21st January, 2004
    Location Indonesia
    Posts: 7040
    Total reviews: 24
    Places visited:
    At least 113

    Thailand has a multitude of visa options and requirements -- you're best off going to the horse's mouth at the Thai Ministry of Foreign Affairs for the full spiel.

    For most regular tourists, you have two primary options: You can get a Tourist-visa in advance at a Thai embassy or consulate or you may be eligible for a visa-waiver upon arrival. This is valid for 30-days if you arrive by air but for many nationalities, only 15 days if you arrive by land.

    From the Travelfish blogs
    How to get a Thai visa in Cambodia
    How to get a Thai visa in Indonesia (Bali)
    How to get a Thai visa in Laos (Savannakhet)
    How to get a Thai visa in Laos (Vientiane)
    How to get a Thai visa in Malaysia (Kuala Lumpur)

    You can leave Thailand and re-enter Thailand to get another 30 days for a total duration of 90 days within 6 months (assuming each time you arrive is by air). This means, for example, if you're planning a trip to Thailand, Laos and Cambodia, which involves four stays in Thailand of ten days each, you DO NOT NEED to get a visa in advance -- AS LONG AS YOU ARE NOT PLANNING BACK TO BACK VISA RUNS. However if one of the stays is longer than 15 days, and you're arriving by land, you will need a tourist visa. If you're planning on more than 90 days in Thailand though, you will need to look into getting a proper Tourist visa at a Thai consulate or embassy.

    If you're travelling on a Malaysian passport, you're still eligible for the 30-day visa waiver if you arrive by land.

    Tourist visa
    A typical tourist visa for Thailand is valid for 60-days, is single-entry and generally requires one photo and an onwards ticket, although in practise the latter is often not asked for. Multiple (two) entry tourist visas are available at some Thai consulates and embassies. Cost and processing time varies depending on the embassy or consulate issuing the visa.

    Visa waiver
    Thailand's visa waiver programme is sometimes referred to as a visa on arrival, but officially it is known as a visa waiver. If your country is not listed below you are required to get a visa beforehand at a Thai consulate or embassy or perhaps apply for a visa on arrival (depending on your nationality).

    In May 2014, a change was made whereby at the discretion of the immigration officer, people doing back to back visa runs by land (the rule extends to air arrivals in August 2014) may be refused entry to Thailand. There has been no clear guidance given regarding how long one needs to be out of Thailand before they can re-enter on another visa waiver. While it is understood the rule change is aimed at serial overstayers who are living in Thailand illegally rather than bona fide tourists, the vague nature of the rule is frustrating.

    The following 7 countries (G7 members) are eligible for a visa waiver of 30-days regardless if by arriving by land or air.

    Canada
    France
    Germany
    Italy
    Japan
    United Kingdom
    United States of America

    The 38 countries eligible for a visa waiver (30-days if arrive by air, 15-days at a land crossing) are:

    Australia
    Austria
    Belgium
    Bahrain
    Brunei Darussalam
    Czech Republic
    Denmark
    Finland
    Greece
    Hong Kong
    Hungary
    Iceland
    Indonesia
    Ireland
    Israel
    Kuwait
    Liechtenstein
    Luxembourg
    Malaysia
    Monaco
    Netherlands
    New Zealand
    Norway
    Oman
    Philippines
    Poland
    Portugal
    Qatar
    Singapore
    Slovakia
    Slovenia
    Spain
    South Africa
    Sweden
    Switzerland
    Turkey
    United Arab Emirates
    Vietnam

    The nationalities of the following three countries are eligible for a 90-day visa waiver

    Brazil
    Peru
    South Korea

    For more information

    Visa on arrival
    28 nationalities can apply for a 15-day visa on arrival, for an application fee of 1,000 baht (one photo required). These are:

    Bhutan
    China
    Cyprus
    Czech Republic
    Estonia
    Hungary
    India
    Kazakhstan
    Latvia
    Liechtenstein
    Lithuania
    Maldives
    Mauritius
    Oman
    Poland
    Russian Federation
    Saudi Arabia
    Slovakia
    Slovenia
    Uzbekistan
    Ukraine
    Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia
    Taiwan
    Bulgaria
    Andorra
    Malta
    Romania
    San Marino

    For more information

    Extensions
    Extensions are possible for the 60-day tourist visa and can be organised at immigration offices within Thailand. Generally two extensions are possible, the first for 30 days and a second for 7 days. Each extension costs 1,900 baht. In both cases these are given at the discretion of the issuing officer.

    Both the 15 day and 30 day visa-waiver can also be extended once, for 7 days. This extension also costs 1,900 baht. In practise, if you're relatively close to an international border it will probably be cheaper to do a border run and get another 15 days.

    Overstays
    If you overstay your visa, expect to be charged 500 baht per day of overstay.

    #1 Posted: 22/1/2013 - 23:45

  • Advertisement

  • somtam2000

    admin
    Click here to learn more about somtam2000
    Joined Travelfish
    21st January, 2004
    Location Indonesia
    Posts: 7040
    Total reviews: 24
    Places visited:
    At least 113

    Just updated this so bumping it back up. Now doubt there will be more changes and clarifications in the coming weeks.

    #2 Posted: 12/5/2014 - 21:34

Have questions? Jump to our menu of forum quicklinks

Add your reply

Your reply

Check this box if you want to be notified of replies.

Please be familiar with our user guidelines before you post. Thanks!

Businesses planning on plugging their guesthouse / hotel / karaoke bar should read our "Addition guidelines" very carefully.

You need to be logged in to answer an existing post on the Travelfish forums. Please login via the prompts just above and refresh this screen -- before writing your post -- and you'll be in business.