Visas and border crossings forum

Visa Queries

  • MILKDOG

    Joined Travelfish
    4th June, 2006
    Posts: 14

    Hi again,

    I am leaving for Thailand in October with a 30 Day visa. I have booked with Sta Travel and they have said I can apply for an extra 30 days via the Thai Embassy over here (England) before I go (So 60 days total). If this is correct, I plan on initially using 30 days getting to Laos. So when I re-enter Thailand and get the extra 30 days @ the border crossing, will the remainder of my 60 day original visa still be valid (30 days)?? Sorry if this message is a little difficult to understand!!!!

    Thanks

    Matt

    #1 Posted: 5/6/2006 - 17:48

  • Advertisement

  • somtam2000

    admin
    Click here to learn more about somtam2000
    Joined Travelfish
    21st January, 2004
    Location Indonesia
    Posts: 7074
    Total reviews: 24
    Places visited:
    At least 113

    Hi milkdog,

    I think you (or STA) are confused about the visa system. Assuming your British, you're entitled to 30 entry to Thailand visa free -- ie., you do not need a visa. If you want to stay for longer than 30 days then you will need a visa -- the best choice being a tourist visa which is good for 60 days.

    So, you could enter on the 30 day visa free entry, spend that time going to Laos, then return to Thailand after your time in Laos and get another 30 day visa free entry. Assuming you're not planning on spending more than 30 days in Thailand on the second trip, you'll not need a visa

    #2 Posted: 5/6/2006 - 19:15

  • tails101

    Joined Travelfish
    1st April, 2006
    Location United Kingdom
    Posts: 105

    I'm not sure I've understood you a 100%, but here goes...

    Have you already got a Thai visa? If not you are entitled to a free 30day visa upon entry to the country if you are from the UK (me!) or 40 other countries... everytime you leave Thailand and re-enter (even if it is for as little as an hour) you get a new 30day tourist visa.

    I think you can apply for a 60 day visa (for 1000B), which is valid for entry within 3 months of being issued, however, I don't think it is a multiple entry visa so once you've left, the visa ends. I've checked as far as I can, and I can't find anywhere where it says this visa is multiple entry.

    So, if i've understood your question at all - no in the answer... If you need longer than 30 days on the second part of your trip, I think your best options are a visa run or apply for a 60 tourist visa whilst in Lao.

    Cheers,
    Mark.

    #3 Posted: 5/6/2006 - 19:25

  • MILKDOG

    Joined Travelfish
    4th June, 2006
    Posts: 14

    Cheers somtam200 & tails101, you've been a great help. My questions been answered. Just one last thing, if I fly in from Hanoi to Bangkok, will I be granted a new 30 day tourist visa for Thailand @ the Airport??

    Thanks

    #4 Posted: 5/6/2006 - 19:39

  • tails101

    Joined Travelfish
    1st April, 2006
    Location United Kingdom
    Posts: 105

    I hope so... as I'm doing the very same journey this August.

    Seriously, yep - you get a new visa everytime you enter Thailand at any official entry/exit point - you just need to fill in an immigration card.

    Cheers,
    Mark.

    #5 Posted: 5/6/2006 - 20:33

Have questions? Jump to our menu of forum quicklinks

Add your reply

Your reply

Check this box if you want to be notified of replies.

Please be familiar with our user guidelines before you post. Thanks!

Businesses planning on plugging their guesthouse / hotel / karaoke bar should read our "Addition guidelines" very carefully.

You need to be logged in to answer an existing post on the Travelfish forums. Please login via the prompts just above and refresh this screen -- before writing your post -- and you'll be in business.