Photo: .

Visas and border crossings forum

Vietnam visa

Posted by Danka on 12/6/2006 at 19:13

Can anyone tell me whether the 30-day tourist visa for Vietnam is for multi-entry?

#1 Danka has been a member since 23/4/2006. Posts: 24

Posted by somtam2000 on 12/6/2006 at 22:52 admin

No, it is single entry as far as I know - perhaps check with the Vietnamese embassy

#2 somtam2000 has been a member since 21/1/2004. Location: Indonesia. Posts: 7,434
 Where has somtam2000 been?   Website   Twitter   Facebook    Flickr    Google+   Instagram   Pinterest 


Posted by Danka on 12/6/2006 at 22:57

Thanks. I'll let you know when I find out.

#3 Danka has been a member since 23/4/2006. Posts: 24

Posted by Danka on 13/6/2006 at 19:34

I read on several websites that multi-entry visas are available for Vietnam as well. They are also valid for 30 days but cost more than the single-entry ones.

#4 Danka has been a member since 23/4/2006. Posts: 24

Posted by Noddy on 14/6/2006 at 16:28

Posted from within Vietnam.

correct, just need to request a multi entry and can be issued no dramas

#5 Noddy has been a member since 14/6/2006. Posts: 1

Posted by Danka on 15/6/2006 at 19:14

I'd also like to know how long the visa takes to be processed. I will be in Bangkok and Vientiane before going to Vietnam but I didn't plan on staying in either of these more than 2 or 3 days. How long does the "express service" take? Can anyone recommend travel agencies or hotels who can assist with obtaining a visa in BKK or Vientiane?

#6 Danka has been a member since 23/4/2006. Posts: 24

Posted by pauljaymes on 24/7/2006 at 16:14

Note that Vietnam Visas are for fixed dates - you'll only get 30 days if you actually ask for 30 days on the application form.

I got mine in the consulate in Sihanoukville, Cambodia for $33 in 15 minutes. As you're not going anywhere near there I'd have thought the embassy in Vientiane was your best bet as Bangkok is probably busier. Most countries seem to do a one day service if you pay a premium - this will probably be worth your while compared to the cost of staying extra days.

Use an agency if you want, but I've never really seen the benefit - you're just paying them to fill the form and go to the consulate on your behalf.

#7 pauljaymes has been a member since 10/7/2006. Posts: 75


Please login to add a reply

You need to be a Travelfish member to be able to add a reply to this post. Please use the button below to log in. After logging in you'll be returned to this page automatically to add your post. Not a member? Join up here.