Visas and border crossings forum

Thai exit proof - land,sea or air?? Tourist visa exemption - 30 days!

  • lauraandmark

    Joined Travelfish
    4th September, 2008
    Posts: 21

    Hi just looked at the thai embassy UK website and it says as long as you can prove you are leaving thailand by land sea or air thats fine - has this changed recently?? is there a way to prove leaving by land if asked by officials? I have flights booked from laos to vietnam within the 30 day period - i know it actually doesnt state i'm leaving thailand but would they understand etc?? Thanks, Mark

    #1 Posted: 16/9/2008 - 16:24

  • Advertisement

  • idreamofdur-
    ian

    TF writer
    Click here to learn more about idreamofdurian
    Joined Travelfish
    5th September, 2008
    Location Singapore
    Posts: 576
    Total reviews: 4

    If you have a return ticket back to your home country (even if it's more than 30 days later) you shouldn't have any problems at all.

    If an airline does give you problems (ex. I'm a Canadian citizen living/working in Singapore, yet when I was flying back here after visiting my country Air Canada insisted I needed a flight out of Singapore!!) the easiest thing to do is to log on to www.airasia.com or any one of the super-budget airlines and book a flight. One can easily be found for under $100.

    #2 Posted: 16/9/2008 - 23:08

  • SBE

    Click here to learn more about SBE
    Joined Travelfish
    14th April, 2008
    Location Global Village
    Posts: 1951
    Total reviews: 5
    Places visited:
    At least 2

    Your main problem will be at the airport in the UK. Airlines often won't let you board flights to Thailand unless you have a tourist visa (one you pay for) or a flight out of Thailand within 30 days. This is because THEY are responsible if they let you board a flight without correct documentation in the unlikely event immigration don't let you in.

    Although immigration in Thailand is reportedly a bit more strict than it used to be, I've never once been asked to show proof of onward destination on arrival.

    I'd phone the airline, explain you are travelling overland out of Thailand and ask if proof of other flights from different countries within the 30 day period is sufficient as far as they are concerned.

    #3 Posted: 17/9/2008 - 13:52

  • boxee

    Joined Travelfish
    26th March, 2008
    Location Singapore
    Posts: 127

    SBE thanks for posting this , after seeing your post i rang up my airline , and found out that they would have not let me on the plane with out a visa.


    mark
    if you still have any questions about visa's you should give the thai embassy in birmingham a call they are very very helpful, much better then the embassy in london.

    danny

    #4 Posted: 17/9/2008 - 20:35

  • lauraandmark

    Joined Travelfish
    4th September, 2008
    Posts: 21

    Thanks for all the info people... danny who are you flying with if you dont mind me asking?

    #5 Posted: 17/9/2008 - 20:44

  • boxee

    Joined Travelfish
    26th March, 2008
    Location Singapore
    Posts: 127

    i am flying with Royal Jordanian Airlines
    who are you fling with

    #6 Posted: 17/9/2008 - 20:52

  • lauraandmark

    Joined Travelfish
    4th September, 2008
    Posts: 21

    were flying with qantas - there is some info on there website about the visas for thailand but it's not completely conclusive

    #7 Posted: 17/9/2008 - 20:56

  • lauraandmark

    Joined Travelfish
    4th September, 2008
    Posts: 21

    http://www.timaticweb.com/cgi-bin/tim_website_client.cgi?SpecData=1&HEALTH=VISA=&page=both&NA=GB&AR=00&EM=GB&DE=TH&TR=00&VT=00&user=AMADEB2C&subuser=QANTAS

    if anyone is interested here is what qantas say

    #8 Posted: 17/9/2008 - 21:00

Have questions? Jump to our menu of forum quicklinks

Add your reply

Your reply

Check this box if you want to be notified of replies.

Please be familiar with our user guidelines before you post. Thanks!

Businesses planning on plugging their guesthouse / hotel / karaoke bar should read our "Addition guidelines" very carefully.

You need to be logged in to answer an existing post on the Travelfish forums. Please login via the prompts just above and refresh this screen -- before writing your post -- and you'll be in business.

Possibly related discussions Replies  Views  Latest reply
Thailand Tourist Visa Exemption - Proof Of Onward Travel ... By ljp on 7 Jul 2014 1 796 7 Jul 2014
Walking from departures to arrival for a Thai land 15 exemption ... By Sethinthebox on 24 Jun 2011 1 1891 24 Jun 2011
Proof of Onward Travel - 30 Day Visa Exemption ... By Caolan on 27 Apr 2014 13 1354 28 Apr 2014
Thailand tourist visa fee exemption extended ... By bakpakk on 3 May 2010 0 2758 3 May 2010
Thai Visa Exemption ... By creasetofu on 25 Jun 2011 3 2459 28 Jun 2011
Thai Visa exemption ... By gillerz960 on 17 Nov 2009 4 1941 18 Nov 2009
30 days overland Visa-exemption received today ... By somanights on 13 Nov 2013 2 1560 13 Nov 2013
Can I travel via land boarder from Malaysia to Thailand with a Tourist 30 day visa? ... By eflaherty on 4 May 2013 2 1408 5 May 2013
Turning a Thai tourist visa into a Thai work visa? ... By gannongm on 27 Mar 2013 2 1094 29 Mar 2013
Thai Tourist Visa - Do I Need One & How To Get It? ... By Captain_Bob on 23 Oct 2010 0 3774 23 Oct 2010