Photo: .

Visas and border crossings forum

Thailand tourist visa

Posted by mattd82 on 7/9/2009 at 15:30

We are hoping to enter Thailand via a border crossing but want at least a 30 day tourist visa - is this possible?

we've noticed the 15 on arrival one organised at the border but is it possible to pre-organise a longer one or even 'pay' for one at the boder?

any help is good.

cheers,

matthew

#1 mattd82 has been a member since 5/9/2009. Posts: 12

Posted by bjpfoto on 7/9/2009 at 16:21

If entering Thailand overland at a border crossing, you will only get a 14 day visa.
You can apply for a tourist visa valid for 90 days at a Thai Consulate/Embassy before entering overland, then you will get 60 days stay with 30 days extension at 1900 Thai Bath.

#2 bjpfoto has been a member since 6/9/2009. Posts: 2



Please login to add a reply

You need to be a Travelfish member to be able to add a reply to this post. Please use the button below to log in. After logging in you'll be returned to this page automatically to add your post. Not a member? Join up here.