Visas and border crossings forum

another thai visa question!

  • psridley7

    Joined Travelfish
    23rd July, 2009
    Posts: 3

    Posted from within Vietnam.

    I am travelling to cambodia for one month on the 14th November and will be leaving on the 14th december. What i would like to know is if i apply for a tourist visa in Phnom Phenm will i have to book a flight or will they stamp that tourist visa for a month or longer on an overland crossing also note that i have had a tourist visa and stayed for two weeks in september. A clear concise answer on the border issue would be much apprecited as every forum i look at seems to make no sense to me on the tourist visa overland issue Thank you in advance so much as i bet you are sick of answering this question.

    #1 Posted: 2/11/2009 - 15:10

  • Advertisement

  • somtam2000

    admin
    Click here to learn more about somtam2000
    Joined Travelfish
    21st January, 2004
    Location Indonesia
    Posts: 7040
    Total reviews: 24
    Places visited:
    At least 113

    Hi,

    Ok, it works like this:

    Thailand has a "visa free entry" open to some nationalities. If you arrive by air, you get 30-days. If you arrive by land you get 15 days.

    If you get a tourist visa, it is generally valid for two months, single entry. SOME consulates and embassies are requiring tickets out of the country, others are not. If you get a tourist visa in Phnom Penh, you should be granted a two month stay upon arrival at the land border at Poipet.

    Your previous visa doesn't matter - unless it was a multiple entry visa, it is now void.

    Yes I'm sick of answering questions like this, but I'm more sick of the Thais forever changing their visa rules! ;-)

    More questions, ask away.

    #2 Posted: 3/11/2009 - 10:46

  • psridley7

    Joined Travelfish
    23rd July, 2009
    Posts: 3

    Posted from within Vietnam.

    that was excellent thank you so much.

    #3 Posted: 5/11/2009 - 15:45

Have questions? Jump to our menu of forum quicklinks

Add your reply

Your reply

Check this box if you want to be notified of replies.

Please be familiar with our user guidelines before you post. Thanks!

Businesses planning on plugging their guesthouse / hotel / karaoke bar should read our "Addition guidelines" very carefully.

You need to be logged in to answer an existing post on the Travelfish forums. Please login via the prompts just above and refresh this screen -- before writing your post -- and you'll be in business.

Possibly related discussions Replies  Views  Latest reply
Thai visa question ... By Shaneo88 on 12 Jul 2011 8 2392 14 Jul 2011
New Thai Visa question. ... By Robersovic on 27 Sep 2012 8 2108 2 Oct 2012
Another Thai Visa Question ... By trippymctwist on 5 Jun 2007 2 2358 8 Jun 2007
Thai visa question! ... By Shaneo88 on 6 Sep 2011 1 2003 7 Sep 2011
Thai Visa Run to Laos - New Question ... By spicytraveler on 10 Jan 2011 9 3221 12 Feb 2011
Quick Question-Thai Visa ... By cheeco on 16 Dec 2009 1 2361 4 May 2010
Thai VISA in Phnom Penh - Required documents question ... By kristoffer_zaar on 24 Nov 2010 2 3136 25 Nov 2010