Photo: Almost Maldivian at Ao Noi, Ko Kut.

Thailand forum

Staying more than 90 days!!!

Posted by gill8915 on 9/11/2006 at 08:34

I am on my way back to Thailand after being there 2 years ago and leave in 2 weeks. I don't have my Visa yet...Oops...How easy is it to get on arrival? ALSO...I am staying for almost 4 months, what is the easier way as far as Visa'a go?

All replies will be helpful!!

#1 gill8915 has been a member since 19/10/2006. Posts: 3
 Send gill8915 a private message 

Posted by somtam2000 on 9/11/2006 at 15:47 admin

Hi gill8915,

Welcome to Travelfish!

Visa on arrival will only give you 30 days in the country afer which you'll need to leave and get another again for 30 days. Given the visa regulations have changed would suggest you get a two month tourist visa in advance and when that's run out, leave to Penang and get a second one. That will give you four months in country.

By the new regulations, you'll be barred entry for 90 days after your third 30 day visa if you're planning on that approach.

Hope that helps

#2 somtam2000 has been a member since 21/1/2004. Location: Indonesia. Posts: 7,706
 Send somtam2000 a private message   Where has somtam2000 been?   Website   Twitter   Facebook    Flickr    Google+   Instagram   Pinterest 



Please login to add a reply

You need to be a Travelfish member to be able to add a reply to this post. Please use the button below to log in. After logging in you'll be returned to this page automatically to add your post. Not a member? Join up here.