Photo: Almost Maldivian at Ao Noi, Ko Kut.

Thailand forum

Getting a tourist visa

Posted by shwarmas on 19/11/2010 at 00:13

Hi everyone,

Just wondering if it is possible to get a tourist visa when i land in Bangkok airport, or must i organise one before i go? Also, if anyone knows if i can get a tourist visa for thailand in Laos, when im about to re-enter thailand that would be great.

Thank you

#1 shwarmas has been a member since 18/11/2010. Posts: 3

Posted by rawjer on 19/11/2010 at 15:41

The proper 60-day Thailand Tourist Visa is only available at an embassy or consulate in another country. They are free at least through next March, though they do usually take 1 to 3 days to process.

If you fly into Bangkok without one of those you'll be given a 30-day visa for free, or if you arrive at a land border you'll get a 15-day visa instead.

Yes, you can get a Thai Tourist Visa in Vientiane, Laos, which is just across the border from Thailand. You apply for it any weekday morning and pick your passport back up the following afternoon. If you only need 15 days you can just head to the border and get that visa instead.

#2 rawjer has been a member since 20/1/2010. Posts: 104
 Send rawjer a private message   Website   Twitter 

Posted by DLuek on 20/11/2010 at 02:24 TF writer

Yeah shwarmas, the Thai visa in Vientiane is not too much of a hassle. Just make sure to plan it so you get to the consulate by Thursday so you don't have to wait through the whole weekend when they're closed... Also you may want to check the consulate's website to make sure your planned visa trip doesn't coincide with a Thai holiday, in which case they could be closed mid-week.

#3 DLuek has been a member since 19/6/2008. Location: Thailand. Posts: 1,177
 Send DLuek a private message   Website   Twitter 

Posted by Captain_Bob on 20/11/2010 at 15:01

Also depends on your nationality. Most westerners qualify for a visa exemption, i.e. 30 days arrival by air, 15 days arrival by land.

Tourist Visa Exemption

Select other nationalities qualify for visa on arrival, which not the same as above exemption. Only available at arrival airports and some land borders.

Tourist Visa on Arrival

Otherwise yes, get a proper tourist visa at home first, or in a neghboring country like Laos ( Vientiane ). This would then get you either a maximum 60 or 30 day entry depending again on nationalitiy. Dual-entry tourist visas are currently available at the Vientiane consulate. Each entry can be extended 30 days extra for 1900 baht at Immigration offices within Thailand.

#4 Captain_Bob has been a member since 27/5/2006. Location: Thailand. Posts: 1,910

Posted by domino on 27/11/2010 at 17:39

you can get a tourist visa on arrival at bkk airport which is valid for 14 days

#5 domino has been a member since 6/1/2010. Posts: 6

Posted by Captain_Bob on 28/11/2010 at 00:25

"you can get a tourist visa on arrival at bkk airport which is valid for 14 days "

Only true for nationalities listed here:

Visa exemption (30 days arrival by air 15 days arrival by land) applies to these folks:

The rules/limitations are different for these two groups, but getting a consulate visa in advance means you get a 30 or 60-day entry (along the same list of nationalities) extendable 30 days for 1900 baht in Thailand.

Er um, this has been described in detail to the Nth degree in many many posts.

Any question regarding visas should also include your nationality (please!)

#6 Captain_Bob has been a member since 27/5/2006. Location: Thailand. Posts: 1,910

Please login to add a reply

You need to be a Travelfish member to be able to add a reply to this post. Please use the button below to log in. After logging in you'll be returned to this page automatically to add your post. Not a member? Join up here.