Photo: Almost Maldivian at Ao Noi, Ko Kut.

Thailand forum

Confusion about Thai Visa

Posted by dslash01 on 9/6/2011 at 04:52

I am trying to figure out what type of Visa will be needed as US Citizens. We will arrive by plane in Thailand and stay 8 days before flying to Siem Reap, Cambodia. We will renter Thailand 1 week later via land from Laos and stay an additional 20 days. We will be in Luang Prabang in Laos before taking the boat to Thailand.
Is the multi entry visa what we have to get? Or is it possible to use the 30 day entry upon arrival by plane and then get a tourist visa before returning to Thailand? Since we get 15 days upon rentry by land can we extend that the additional 5 days? If so where could we do that?
Thanks for your help

#1 dslash01 has been a member since 9/6/2011. Posts: 4

Posted by sirhalberd on 9/6/2011 at 08:50

Delay your departure from Thailand 5 days and then go to Cambodia. That way when you get the free 15 day Visa Exemption stamp in your passport you will have enough days to fly home before the 15 days runs out.

Or stay in Cambodia longer until the 15 days for Thailand is enough to bring you up to the departure day. Or fly into Bangkok and get another free 30 days.

http://www.mfa.go.th/web/2482.php?id=2490

#2 sirhalberd has been a member since 30/12/2007. Posts: 295
 Send sirhalberd a private message 


Posted by dslash01 on 9/6/2011 at 09:25

Thank you for your response. Yes, I realize we could change our trip, but that's not what we want to do.

#3 dslash01 has been a member since 9/6/2011. Posts: 4

Posted by DLuek on 9/6/2011 at 11:25 TF writer

If you don't want to change your trip then your options are to get a multiple entry visa before you leave home, or pick up a single entry tourist visa while in Cambodia or Laos. Sounds like if that's what you decide to do your best bet will be to get it in Vientiane. It will take two business days and is not a huge hassle but does take some effort and patience. You can't extend the 15 free days that you get when arriving overland. If you overstay by 5 days you'll have to pay a 2500 baht fee (unless it's gone up?), and perhaps get a hassling by Thai immigration for overstaying your alloted time.

#4 DLuek has been a member since 19/6/2008. Location: Thailand. Posts: 1,185
 Send DLuek a private message   Website   Twitter 

Posted by Captain_Bob on 9/6/2011 at 13:06

Three choices:
1. Get a tourist visa at the Thai embassy in Vientiane. Takes two days costs 1000 baht for single entry, you get a 60-day entry. Overkill perhaps?
2. Fly back to Thailand (Luang Prabang - Chiang Mai , around $160) and get 30 days visa- exempt.
3. Return to Thailand by land (boat) get 15 days visa exempt, then you can extend this 7 more days at Immigration (next to the Chiang Mai airport) for 1900 baht. Yes you can!

#5 Captain_Bob has been a member since 27/5/2006. Location: Thailand. Posts: 1,918

Posted by dslash01 on 9/6/2011 at 19:31

Thanks! I now understand what my options are. Appreciate your responses. We may just get a double entry Visa before we leave the US.

#6 dslash01 has been a member since 9/6/2011. Posts: 4

Posted by ThailandDiaries on 13/6/2011 at 17:22

If you overstay your visa, you simply pay 500Bt a day when living the country, no problem.

#7 ThailandDiaries has been a member since 31/1/2011. Location: Thailand. Posts: 32
 Send ThailandDiaries a private message   Website   Twitter 


Please login to add a reply

You need to be a Travelfish member to be able to add a reply to this post. Please use the button below to log in. After logging in you'll be returned to this page automatically to add your post. Not a member? Join up here.