Photo: Almost Maldivian at Ao Noi, Ko Kut.

Thailand forum

Multiple visa entries in Thailand

Posted by chicoelnino on 2/7/2011 at 08:08

Hi,

I landed in Bangkok on june 6th and got 30 day visa. But I flew to Singapore 2 days later for a wedding and havn't been back to Thailand since. However, I intend to arrive back there on july 9th in which case my 30 day visa will have expired. What happens then?

Also, I will be flying from Bangkok to oz on august 8th for 3 weeks and when I return to bangkok will i get another 30 day visa?

Im not too familiar with the visa situation in Thailand so would someone be able to tell me my options.

Thanks in advance.

#1 chicoelnino has been a member since 17/9/2010. Posts: 66
 Website   Twitter   Facebook  

Posted by guava_girl on 2/7/2011 at 10:11

Each time you arrive by air you receive another 30 days.

#2 guava_girl has been a member since 21/10/2010. Posts: 252


Posted by mikethediver on 2/7/2011 at 23:10

Hi,
The offical situation is that to fly into Thailand you need an 'out of Thailand' air ticket within that 30 days to qualify for a 30 visa. Without the airticket you need a Thai tourist visa; without either of these your airline (not Thai immigration) may refuse to allow you to board the aircraft to Thailand. Sometimes this happens, some times it doesn't. However, the above is the current 'offical' position.

If you have the 'out of Thailand' ticket each time you fly into Thailand then you will recieve the 30 day visa without any problems; without this you need a Thai visa; maybe, offical - yes. Your holiday, your choice!!!!! BTB land crossings get 15 days without any airticket.

#3 mikethediver has been a member since 23/3/2008. Location: Thailand. Posts: 206
 Send mikethediver a private message   Website 

Posted by Captain_Bob on 3/7/2011 at 16:26

Ditto everything mikethediver says, and note that flying out of Australia they tend to be pretty strict on the proof of onward flight policy for people travelling without a Thai visa (i.e. obtained in advance from a Thai consulate in advance). If you already have a flight back out of Thailand within the 30 days no worries.

#4 Captain_Bob has been a member since 27/5/2006. Location: Thailand. Posts: 1,918

Posted by chicoelnino on 6/7/2011 at 14:47

Ok guys, I have proof of onward flight for when I enter Thailand next week(i will be flying to Australia 3 weeks later), but when I return to Thailand from Australia a month later(back end of August) the only proof on onward flight I have is the flight home to Ireland from Bangkok for December 8th. So will I be ok leaving Australia to obtain the 30 day Thai Visa?

#5 chicoelnino has been a member since 17/9/2010. Posts: 66
 Website   Twitter   Facebook  

Posted by Captain_Bob on 6/7/2011 at 15:27

So after Australia you have a flight out of Thailand, but it is around 3 months later? Then you wouldn't technically qualify for the 30-day visa exemption and could be detained at the airport check-in leaving Australia. Again the policy is either a proper visa or a flight out within 30 days.

#6 Captain_Bob has been a member since 27/5/2006. Location: Thailand. Posts: 1,918

Posted by busgen on 6/7/2011 at 16:56

In other words, obtain a 60 days, double entry tourist visa in Aus.
This can be extended with another 30 days in Thailand (THB 1900).

#7 busgen has been a member since 5/4/2006. Posts: 7


Please login to add a reply

You need to be a Travelfish member to be able to add a reply to this post. Please use the button below to log in. After logging in you'll be returned to this page automatically to add your post. Not a member? Join up here.