Photo: Almost Maldivian at Ao Noi, Ko Kut.

Thailand forum

New Visa requirements

Posted by mikethediver on 27/8/2011 at 18:46

Hi all,
I found this info about new changes to Thai 30/60 day tourist visa; one wonders if they actually want anyone to go there! Apparently you need hotel reservations now!

Required documents are:
- One completed and signed application form
- One photo (colour, size 4 x 6 cm)
- Passport (valid for no less than 6 months)
- Hotel reservation in Thailand with name and dates of checking in/out
- Airline ticket or confirmation slip with flight number and date of entry/exit

Found this on www.thaivisa.com
mike

#1 mikethediver has been a member since 23/3/2008. Location: Thailand. Posts: 206
 Send mikethediver a private message   Website 

Posted by somtam2000 on 27/8/2011 at 23:27 admin

Hi Mike,

Yup there's a thread going for this over here, so I'm going to lock this thread so don't end up with two streams as I expect they'll be a lot of posts on this in the coming weeks...

#2 somtam2000 has been a member since 21/1/2004. Location: Indonesia. Posts: 7,706
 Send somtam2000 a private message   Where has somtam2000 been?   Website   Twitter   Facebook    Flickr    Google+   Instagram   Pinterest 



Locked

This discussion has been locked by a moderator.