Photo: Almost Maldivian at Ao Noi, Ko Kut.

Thailand forum

New Ferry / Bus Service to Sth & West from Koh Tao and nr islands.

Posted by ayesha on 6/12/2012 at 23:07 TF writer

As of the 1st Dec'12 The Lomprayah have started a new ferry time to better serve those leaving Ko Tao, KPN and Koh Samui and heading south and south west.
Joint tickets can be booked (ferry/bus) which will connect travelers with a range of destinations - the service is as follows.
Depart Koh Tao at 6am, stopping at KPN and Koh Samui and arriving at Donsak at 8.50am
Buses then connect to...
Surathani arriving at 9.50
Surrathani Train station arriving at 10.20
Surathani Airport arriving at 10.30
Nakornsritamarat Airport at 10.30
Nakornsritamarat at 11.00
Had Yai at 15.00
Phuket at 14.00
Krabi at 11.30
Khao Sok at 11.30
Pangna at13.30
Khaolak at 14.00
Phi Phi at 13.30
Lanta at 14.00
Railay at 12.30
Aow Nang at 12.00
This is in addition to their current 9.30am departure from Koh Tao which runs as follows
Arriving at Donsak at 13.30
Surathani arriving at 14.45
Surrathani Train station arriving at 15.15
Surathani Airport arriving at 15.15
Nakornsritamarat Airport at 15.15
Nakornsritamarat at 15.15
Had Yai at 19.30
Phuket at 18.30
Krabi at 16.30
Khao Sok at 16.30
Pangna at 19.00
However on this later service there are no connections to Khao Lak, Phi Phi, Lanta, Railay and Aow Nang.

#1 ayesha has been a member since 12/6/2009. Location: Thailand. Posts: 74
 Send ayesha a private message   Website   Twitter   Facebook    Google+ 

Please login to add a reply

You need to be a Travelfish member to be able to add a reply to this post. Please use the button below to log in. After logging in you'll be returned to this page automatically to add your post. Not a member? Join up here.