Photo: Almost Maldivian at Ao Noi, Ko Kut.

Thailand forum

Tourist Visa for thailand??

Posted by kellyireland92 on 14/1/2014 at 15:18

I am planning a 4-5 month trip around SEA, i am an irish citizen. I am entering bangkok and travelling north for 2 weeks, then heading around loas,vietnam and cambodia. Then i am heading to singapore and indonesia. I am planning on flying from Indonesia to Phuket or Krabi, from my knowledge i am going to get a 30 day(Exemption) again, but i would like a 60 day tourist visa this time as i want to spend 5 weeks in thailand to end my trip. As i will be travelling around i can't get the tourist visa before i go as i will be entering bangkok first and it will come into effect then. Is there anywhere from what i've mentioned above, can i get a 60 day tourist visa for thailand??? Or what is the best way to do this.

#1 kellyireland92 has been a member since 14/1/2014. Posts: 1

Posted by Geer1 on 14/1/2014 at 18:39

Depending on your plans your best/cheapest option may be to do a visa run. All you have to do is cross a border and come back and they will give you another 30 days. There are many locations that this is quite easy to do from. From the far south can go into Malaysia, if a little north of Phuket area can head to Ranong and do a run to Burma or if in northern or eastern Thailand can head to a mixture of Burma, Laos or Cambodia.

Otherwise I am guessing you will be in Bali for a while(if not put it on your itinerary). Here is an article, sounds pretty painless just takes a couple days to get processed.

Alternatively you should be able to get one in other cities that have a Bangkok consulate(Vientiane, Phnom Penh, HCMC, Hanoi) . So if you are going to be in one of those places for a while get your visa while there.

#2 Geer1 has been a member since 14/9/2012. Posts: 540
 Send Geer1 a private message   Where has Geer1 been? 

Posted by SBE on 14/1/2014 at 19:40

In my experience airlines flying to Thailand from Europe demand to see either a tourist visa or an onward flight ticket out of Thailand within 30 days before they'll let you board the plane. If you're flying to Laos you could use the free 30 day stamp on arrival and then get a 60 day tourist visa later from a Thai consulate in one of the other countries you're visiting. Visa runs are a hassle, time consuming and they often end up costing more than the tourist visa does. (Transport costs to and from the border, and you have to pay for a visa to enter every neighbouring country except Malaysia)

Another possible option is to get a single entry tourist visa before leaving Ireland (this will allow you to board your plane to Thailand) and ask Thai immigration not to stamp it the first time you arrive. Explain (politely) that you're leaving for Laos in 2 weeks and want to use the 60 day visa when you come back later. If you're spending longer than 3 months in neighbouring countries this won't work though because the validity of the visa (90 days from date of issue) will have expired.

The simplest option would be to just get a double-entry tourist visa.

#3 SBE has been a member since 14/4/2008. Location: Global Village. Posts: 2,037
 Send SBE a private message   Where has SBE been? 

Please login to add a reply

You need to be a Travelfish member to be able to add a reply to this post. Please use the button below to log in. After logging in you'll be returned to this page automatically to add your post. Not a member? Join up here.