Photo: Almost Maldivian at Ao Noi, Ko Kut.

Thailand forum

Visa...

Posted by MarkHall on 27/10/2008 at 21:36

Me and my girlfriend are flying in to bangkok on 15th November and will be staying for around 2 weeks and then returning from Cambodia a couple of month later to stay for another month.

What is the best way to obtain the correct visa??

Thanks,

Mark

#1 MarkHall has been a member since 14/8/2008. Posts: 13

Posted by Jon_Mak_Mak on 27/10/2008 at 22:23

Hi, You should get a visa on arrival at the airport. last time i checked you got 30 days so should be fine for your 2 weeks. Then if you return to stay in Thailand for another month you get another visa on arrival.

If you over stay your visa by a couple of days you will have to pay a fine when leaving. I wouldn't recommend overstaying your visa tho.

Ant.

#2 Jon_Mak_Mak has been a member since 21/2/2007. Location: United Kingdom. Posts: 464
 Website 


Posted by MarkHall on 27/10/2008 at 22:29

Do you need to have proof of departure as we are not flying out of thiland either time.

Great photos by the way!!

#3 MarkHall has been a member since 14/8/2008. Posts: 13

Posted by buzby on 27/10/2008 at 22:50

Tricky situation...

You may have problems boarding your flight to Thailand without a valid visa or proof of onward travel (flight booking) within 30 days. The airline is responsible if you are refused entry so best to check with your airline to see if they will actually let you board the flight.

#4 buzby has been a member since 27/10/2008. Posts: 6

Posted by Jon_Mak_Mak on 28/10/2008 at 16:28

Hi, I have never had to show my proof of onward travel.
I have been in and out of Thailand many times.

Sorry to disagree but,
I really dont think you would have any trouble without a visa because you get one at the airport. No one I know has every had a problem.

Ant.

#5 Jon_Mak_Mak has been a member since 21/2/2007. Location: United Kingdom. Posts: 464
 Website 

Posted by buzby on 29/10/2008 at 11:34

Check this previous thread. Seems some airlines will enforce the rules.

https://www.travelfish.org/board/post/visabordercrossings/4554_Thai-exit-proof---land-sea-or-air---Tourist-visa-exemption---30-days-/0

Here are the rules from the Thai consulate.

http://www.thaiconsul-uk.com/pdfs/A%20%20Visas%20Changes%2001%20Oct%202006.pdf

I guess the rules are not STRICTLY enforced.

#6 buzby has been a member since 27/10/2008. Posts: 6

Posted by Jon_Mak_Mak on 30/10/2008 at 15:32

Hi, Themz is the rulez. I guess to be 100% safe you could get a visa in advamce from your local embassy.

:)

#7 Jon_Mak_Mak has been a member since 21/2/2007. Location: United Kingdom. Posts: 464
 Website 

Posted by buzby on 30/10/2008 at 18:46

In response to Markhall's original post.

IF the airline are not going to let you board, and you want to be 100% safe, you have 2 options as I see it.

1. Obtain a double entry tourist visa from your local Embassy/Consulate. Each entry will give you 60 days plus the option of extending each entry by a further 30 days once inside Thailand. The problem with this is the Visa may only be valid for 3 months from date of issue so would need to obtain it close to your departure date (you say you will spend 2 weeks in Thailand then a couple of months in Cambodia so you have a couple of weeks to play with). I have heard some consulates will give a longer validity of the visa upon request. That would be the ideal scenario for you.

2. You could get a single entry tourist visa and then obtain another single entry tourist visa in Phnom Penh.

Hope that helps
All the best and good luck :)

#8 buzby has been a member since 27/10/2008. Posts: 6

Posted by buzby on 30/10/2008 at 20:23

Sorry Mark.. Just had a brainwave...

Totally forgot that you can also get a re-entry permit from immigration on the way out.

This keeps the current permission to stay alive. As long as you re-enter BEFORE the visa expires (3 months from date of issue for a single entry) you can come back in for the rest of the days left on the visa.

If you get your timings right you should be ok with a single entry tourist visa.

Cost of re-entry permit is 1000 Baht

Hope that makes sense.
Cheers :)

#9 buzby has been a member since 27/10/2008. Posts: 6

Posted by Jon_Mak_Mak on 31/10/2008 at 00:46

OR you could not pay anything and just turn up at the airport and get a 30 day visa on arrival like everyone I know does, and i have done about 20 times or more in the last few years.

Hope that clears it up for you Mark and thanks for checking out my photos!

:)

#10 Jon_Mak_Mak has been a member since 21/2/2007. Location: United Kingdom. Posts: 464
 Website 


Please login to add a reply

You need to be a Travelfish member to be able to add a reply to this post. Please use the button below to log in. After logging in you'll be returned to this page automatically to add your post. Not a member? Join up here.