Photo: Almost Maldivian at Ao Noi, Ko Kut.

Thailand forum

Thailand Visa Advice

Posted by joshlay on 2/1/2009 at 17:42

Hi,

I was wondering if I could get some advice on Thailand Visa's as I have managed to get my self in a panic!

I'm going to Thailand for a few weeks, then heading to Laos, Vietnam, Cambodia, and back to Thailand. In total we'll be there for two months. I was jsut planning on getting a thai visa on arrival, but I have since read that you have to have proof that you have onward travel within 30 days. Is this true? or will I be fine?

Thanks

#1 joshlay has been a member since 24/4/2007. Posts: 2

Posted by somtam2000 on 3/1/2009 at 07:36 admin

Hi joshlay,

As long as you're a legitimate tourist and arrive by air, and are from one of the countries eligible for the 30-day stay, then you shouldn't have a problem. If you're still concerned, just arrange a proper Thai visa beforehand.

#2 somtam2000 has been a member since 21/1/2004. Location: Indonesia. Posts: 7,706
 Send somtam2000 a private message   Where has somtam2000 been?   Website   Twitter   Facebook    Flickr    Google+   Instagram   Pinterest 


Posted by joshlay on 6/1/2009 at 00:08

Thanks for the advice, I have decided that I am going to sort out a visa before I go as it is not worth the risk.

One more question though, if I buy a multi entry tourist visa @£28 per entry, which I intend to use twice, will it cost me £56 up front? or will I have to pay the second lot of £28 when I actually get to the border at Cambodia?

Thanks again

#3 joshlay has been a member since 24/4/2007. Posts: 2

Posted by thaiyaikit on 7/1/2009 at 04:18

If you purchase a multiple entry visa you will pay all fees upfront. But as Somtam says you really do not need to get a visa unless you are staying in Thailand for more than 30 consecutive days. It sounds as though you are arriving in Thailand from the UK by air, and then visiting other countries in the region. If you re-enter Thailand traveling overland, you will only get 15 days. Should you be staying longer, I suggest you apply for one visa only; when you arrive first time in Bangkok explain your travel plans and ask for the normal 30 days stamp. Use the visa when you re-enter. I have done this in the past and never had any problem with immigration in Bangkok

#4 thaiyaikit has been a member since 20/9/2008. Posts: 32

Posted by travelrock on 8/1/2009 at 10:18

you dont need a visa. just buy an onward cheap airasia ticket to one of those countries you want.

#5 travelrock has been a member since 19/4/2008. Posts: 209


Please login to add a reply

You need to be a Travelfish member to be able to add a reply to this post. Please use the button below to log in. After logging in you'll be returned to this page automatically to add your post. Not a member? Join up here.