Photo: Almost Maldivian at Ao Noi, Ko Kut.

Thailand forum

Mulibile entery visa for thailand,,How long is it valid for? 3 questions for you!

Posted by tropicaladventure on 25/5/2009 at 17:02

Hi all,,,,will get a multible entery visa for thailand soon,
i enter for 90days then have to leave and coross into to country again,,, I will get a 90days stamp at the border????
how long is the visa valid?
Do I have to pay for the 90stamp each time?

#1 tropicaladventure has been a member since 25/5/2009. Posts: 9

Posted by mikethediver on 25/5/2009 at 19:12

Typically a multiple, or double entry, tourist visa (which i guess is what you are getting) is valid for 60 days on entry. It can then be extended for a max of another 30 days at the cost of 1,900 baht. You must then leave the kingdom, (if only for a few minutes!), and you will get another 60 days, which can also be extended for another 30 days on payment of 1,900 baht.

Rules change all the time, welcome to Thailand!

#2 mikethediver has been a member since 23/3/2008. Location: Thailand. Posts: 206
 Send mikethediver a private message   Website 

Please login to add a reply

You need to be a Travelfish member to be able to add a reply to this post. Please use the button below to log in. After logging in you'll be returned to this page automatically to add your post. Not a member? Join up here.