Photo: Almost Maldivian at Ao Noi, Ko Kut.

Thailand forum

Multiple Entry Visa for Thailand

Posted by sevi87 on 20/7/2009 at 12:19

I need to get a multiple entry visa for Thailand. I already got the 30 Day Tourist Visa twice. I am going to Laos this Wednesday and wanted to drop off my passport at the Thai Embassy in Vietnaine but I would leave Laos on a Sunday so I cannot pick my Passport up. Is there any way to get a Multiple Entry Visa on the same day if I pay extra or an Agency which can do it for me?

I have already gotten two 30days Visa which expires August 6th and I am staying until September 18th. I have a German Passport.

Thank you!!!

#1 sevi87 has been a member since 20/7/2009. Posts: 6

Posted by khunwilko on 22/7/2009 at 10:03

Hmmmmm. what do you mean by visa"??

THe usual way to enter Thailand for EU passport holders is on a 30 day EXEMPTION stamp - that is NOT a visa. this is reduced to 15 days when entering by land.

THe standard tourist visa is 60 days - you don't appear to get a multiple entry version of those.

A non-immigrant "O" visa can be valid for up to a year - allowing unlimited visits of up to 90 days. each time you enter the country you will get another 90 days up to the end of that year. in most cases there are financial constrictions on these visas - you will need to show money in a bank - this is not always the case, especially with honorary consulates.

The thing is, I'm not at all sure that the consul in Vientienne issues these - you will probably have to ask on the ultra right-wing Thaivisa.com site

#2 khunwilko has been a member since 27/1/2007. Posts: 560


Posted by MADMAC on 22/7/2009 at 10:42

I know that you can get a 60 day type "O" in Savanakhet (and I would assume Vientiane) because I got a couple there. But I had to show my marriage certificate (translated with foreign ministry stamp) and 400,000 baht in a Thai bank account. I doubt you have these and I did not haggle over it. A friend of mine from Lueng Nok Tha got one with considerably less money, but he was married to a Thai.

At the end of the day, the consulate or embassy in question has the lattitude to issue a visa. I would go there and explain your situation, be very patient, keep coming back to the guy (who might well say no initially) with what you need and how can he help you make it happen. Eventually you should be able to get a visa that gets you into Thailand for the duration you require.

That's the best advice I can give under the circumstances. Otherwise you'll have to stay in Laos until you are 15 days out.

#3 MADMAC has been a member since 6/6/2009. Posts: 6,957
 Send MADMAC a private message 

Posted by khunwilko on 22/7/2009 at 12:26

60 day type O"?? As far as I was aware the normal minimum for a type "O" is 90 days single entry
(You have to pay extra for the multiple re-entry stamp.)

#4 khunwilko has been a member since 27/1/2007. Posts: 560

Posted by MADMAC on 22/7/2009 at 15:42

"60 day type O"?? As far as I was aware the normal minimum for a type "O" is 90 days single entry
(You have to pay extra for the multiple re-entry stamp.)"

Wilko it was ridiculous. My visa story is too bizarre to believe. I have a wife visa now, but the pain to get from there to here was something even Kafka could not have imagined. My visa story is so absurd it's comical. My wife was so angry at the immigration office I had to stop taking her, because she was mouthing off - which was not going to help my cause. And it takes a lot to get my wife to start talking back to government officials.

But yeah, I had a 60 day type "O". I could have gotten 60 or 90 (but not one year - why - well, because). It didn't matter, I just needed it so immigration would give me my real freakin Visa!!!

#5 MADMAC has been a member since 6/6/2009. Posts: 6,957
 Send MADMAC a private message 

Posted by khunwilko on 22/7/2009 at 16:01

OK - not relevant for this OP - there are occasions when periods are rounded off especially when it involves previous visas and applications for work permits etc.

If the guy goes for a non-imm "O" he should get 90 days basic. plus pay extra for a single or unlimited re-entry permit. A twelve month may not be necessary.

#6 khunwilko has been a member since 27/1/2007. Posts: 560

Posted by MADMAC on 22/7/2009 at 16:16

I am assuming he needs to go back and forth between Thailand and other locations between now and when he is leaving. So yes, what kind of type O he gets doesn't matter. IF, however, he is just going to go back to Thailand to stay, then he can get a 60 day tourist visa bust must get it at a consulate or embassy, NOT as the border (which I believe is constrained to 15 days). I got two of those too.

Sevi
You might want to check all this with the nearest immigration office before you cross into Laos. There is a large office in Bangkok, there's also an office in Nong Khai if you are crossing there.

#7 MADMAC has been a member since 6/6/2009. Posts: 6,957
 Send MADMAC a private message 

Posted by sevi87 on 27/7/2009 at 23:12

Thank you all for your help!

I am going to go into the Bangkok Immigration Office tomorrow morning and see from there. I just need anything that permits me to be in Thailand until September 18th and leave the country in between.

#8 sevi87 has been a member since 20/7/2009. Posts: 6


Please login to add a reply

You need to be a Travelfish member to be able to add a reply to this post. Please use the button below to log in. After logging in you'll be returned to this page automatically to add your post. Not a member? Join up here.