Photo: Canals of Ca Mau, Mekong Delta.

Vietnam forum

Vietnam Visa

Posted by kevinhaz on 19/11/2015 at 06:34

Hi everyone,

Sorry about this lame post but I need some advice.

Going to Vietnam (UK passport holder) but entering the country twice within 10 days or so.

Do I need a multi entry visa or am I ok with the exemption ?

If I need the multi entry visa - how much is it - I can't find out anywhere ???

Kindest Regards

Kevin

#1 kevinhaz has been a member since 22/10/2015. Posts: 3

Posted by daawgon on 20/11/2015 at 08:24

You will need a visa, but whether it's single or multi is a concern of mine. I suggest you pose that question to the experts at visa4vietnam using this page.

#2 daawgon has been a member since 17/4/2007. Posts: 1,145
 Send daawgon a private message 


Posted by somtam2000 on 20/11/2015 at 20:45 admin

Kevin,

UK passport holders get a visa exemption for 15 days on arrival. So, if each of your stays is less than 15 days, then you do not need a visa. If they are longer than 15 days, then you'll need a visa.

Cheers

#3 somtam2000 has been a member since 21/1/2004. Location: Indonesia. Posts: 7,863
 Send somtam2000 a private message   Where has somtam2000 been?   Website   Twitter   Facebook    Flickr    Google+   Instagram   Pinterest 

Posted by Captain_Bob on 21/11/2015 at 06:04

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Visa_policy_of_Vietnam
"at least 30 days must have passed since last leaving Vietnam"
So entering visa-exempt "twice within 10 days or so" could be a problem ;-)

#4 Captain_Bob has been a member since 27/5/2006. Location: Thailand. Posts: 1,941

Posted by somtam2000 on 21/11/2015 at 07:55 admin

Thanks Bob - perish the thought countries might have traveller friendly & simple to understand and rarely changing visa rules ;-)

#5 somtam2000 has been a member since 21/1/2004. Location: Indonesia. Posts: 7,863
 Send somtam2000 a private message   Where has somtam2000 been?   Website   Twitter   Facebook    Flickr    Google+   Instagram   Pinterest 

Posted by fapotafu on 19/9/2017 at 01:39

Posted from within Vietnam.

UK Citizen can come to Vietnam without applying for Vietnam Visa if:

- Vietnam visa exemption UK: 15 days is the maximum stay duration

- 6 months validity from the date of entering Vietnam is required for the original passport

- Their arrival date does not fall within 30 days from the exit date of their previous stay in Vietnam with visa exemption.

#6 fapotafu has been a member since 3/9/2017. Posts: 2

Posted by Want2BHappy on 20/9/2017 at 02:35

Yes, you need a visa for at least one of your visits.

Easiest, cheapest and best option:

* Get an E-Visa at immigration.gov.vn for your first entry to Vietnam. Just go to the immigration queue with your E-Visa printout and they'll stamp you in.

* Use your right to a visa waiver for the second entry. Just go to the immigration queue with prrof of your return home travel and they'll stamp you in.

Total cost: $25

#7 Want2BHappy has been a member since 23/2/2013. Location: United Kingdom. Posts: 77
 Send Want2BHappy a private message   Where has Want2BHappy been? 


Please login to add a reply

You need to be a Travelfish member to be able to add a reply to this post. Please use the button below to log in. After logging in you'll be returned to this page automatically to add your post. Not a member? Join up here.