Photo: .

Visas and border crossings forum

2 under 30 day visas for thailand

Posted by cassidy123 on 30/10/2006 at 22:54

hi
i am going to thailand next feb for bout 1-2 weeks before heading into laos, vietnam and cambodia. then back into thailand for about 3 weeks. Is it possible to get two under 30 day entries or do i have to get a multiple entry visa (very expensive to get before i go ). ??
If i can do this will my vietnam visa which i will already have be proof that i am leaving the country within 30 days for the first entry. ???

Also can i get a camboda visa on arrival at the kaam samnor/ ving xuong crossing or bavet moc bai crossing from vietnam??
many thanks

#1 cassidy123 has been a member since 29/10/2006. Posts: 4

Posted by somtam2000 on 31/10/2006 at 05:08 admin

Hi cassidy123,

Welcome to Travelfish!

Yes, (depending on your nationality) you'll be able to get two 30 day visa free entries -- there is no need to get a multiple entry visa.

Yes you can a Cambodian visa on arrival at both those posts

#2 somtam2000 has been a member since 21/1/2004. Location: Indonesia. Posts: 7,566
 Where has somtam2000 been?   Website   Twitter   Facebook    Flickr    Google+   Instagram   Pinterest 


Posted by cassidy123 on 1/11/2006 at 15:26

Thanks
will my vietnam visa be proof of leaving the country as i have no flights booked till i leave malaysia for oz 8 weeks down the line.
I rang travcour last week and they said 2 visa was not possible, so that is a relief that i actually can get them.
thanks again
cassidy /uk

#3 cassidy123 has been a member since 29/10/2006. Posts: 4

Posted by somtam2000 on 1/11/2006 at 15:28 admin

You don't need proof of exit to get the 30-day entry so you should be fine.

#4 somtam2000 has been a member since 21/1/2004. Location: Indonesia. Posts: 7,566
 Where has somtam2000 been?   Website   Twitter   Facebook    Flickr    Google+   Instagram   Pinterest 

Posted by hello on 9/11/2006 at 19:57

Hi, I am a first time traveller arriving in Thailand on the 28th of November departing for Australia on the 28th of December =ing 32 days in total.
My questions are:
1. Do I need to organise my visa for Thailand in Australia before I arrive in Bangkok or do I organise a visa at Bangkok when I arrive?
2. I am crossing into Cambodia ( organising my visa at the border), and then crossing back to Thailand to fly out of Bangkok. Do I need to organise a visa that is more than 30 days and will the authorities accept only my word that i am crossing into Cambodia or will I needproof e.g. a airline ticket?

Thankyou kindly- The naive traveller

#5 hello has been a member since 27/9/2006. Posts: 4

Posted by somtam2000 on 9/11/2006 at 20:17 admin

hi hello,

(I'm assuming you're on an Australian passport)

When you arrive in Bangkok you'll be granted a 30-day visa-free stay that allows you to stay in Thailand for, yes you guessed it, 30 days. Assuming you're leaving for Cambodia before that 30 days finishes, no probs.

Then when you leave Cambodia to come back into Thailand you'll be granted another 30-day visa free stay, which should be more than enough to tide you ever till you're dur to return to Oz.

Hope that helps

#6 somtam2000 has been a member since 21/1/2004. Location: Indonesia. Posts: 7,566
 Where has somtam2000 been?   Website   Twitter   Facebook    Flickr    Google+   Instagram   Pinterest 

Posted by hello on 10/11/2006 at 06:16

Somtam2000,
Thankyou! As always an excellent help!!!

#7 hello has been a member since 27/9/2006. Posts: 4

Posted by helenenvoyage on 25/11/2006 at 18:04

Hi, at the risk of asking the same thing...i'm british with a return flight to bangkok - I arrive in bangkok 15th december and i fly home from bangkok 35 days later but i plan to go to cambodia for at least 2 weeks....do I need to provide proof to thai immigration on arrival that I don't intend to stay in Thailand the whole 35 days.... I prefer to travel overland...thanks for any help in advance.

#8 helenenvoyage has been a member since 8/11/2006. Posts: 6

Posted by somtam2000 on 25/11/2006 at 18:17 admin

Hi Helen,

Yes that is the same thing ;-) no need for proof of onward travel

arrive on the 15th get a 30-day visa-free-entry.

Sometime within that 30 day period, go to Cambodia.

Return from Cambodia get another 30-day visa free period

Leave back to UK

BTW you may find our story on the overland route from Bangkok to Siem Reap of interest.

#9 somtam2000 has been a member since 21/1/2004. Location: Indonesia. Posts: 7,566
 Where has somtam2000 been?   Website   Twitter   Facebook    Flickr    Google+   Instagram   Pinterest 

Posted by helenenvoyage on 25/11/2006 at 19:58

hi somtam, thanks for your quick reply and sorry for asking the same thing :.)! By the way, travelfish is great!

#10 helenenvoyage has been a member since 8/11/2006. Posts: 6

Posted by tennie on 26/11/2006 at 06:07

Hello!
Thanks for this thread it's been really useful! I have one question regarding something I'd read on the Ministry of Foreign Affairs website: http://www.mfa.go.th/web/2482.php?id=2490 and other tourist websites - it says that if we want to receive the 30-day free tourist visa we have to have 10,000 bahts in cash/travellers cheques..??
(quote: "Foreigners entering Thailand under the Tourist Visa Exemption category must possess adequate finances for the duration of stay in Thailand (i.e., cash 10,000 Baht per person and 20,000 Baht per family)" )

Is that true even if you have only just arrived in Thailand? Or does it only apply for those who are doing a visa run? And if it applies, can it be in any currency or does it have to be in Thai Bahts?

I was hoping to get most of my money out from ATMs so any help regarding this requirement would be great :)

Many thanks,
Tennie.

#11 tennie has been a member since 6/4/2006. Posts: 17

Posted by somtam2000 on 26/11/2006 at 07:34 admin

Hi Tennie,

That may be a theoretical requirement but I've never, ever heard someone actually being asked to prove they have that on them.

#12 somtam2000 has been a member since 21/1/2004. Location: Indonesia. Posts: 7,566
 Where has somtam2000 been?   Website   Twitter   Facebook    Flickr    Google+   Instagram   Pinterest 

Posted by tennie on 26/11/2006 at 10:46

Hi Somtam,
Thanks - what a relief to hear :)

#13 tennie has been a member since 6/4/2006. Posts: 17

Posted by gronster on 28/11/2006 at 20:42

Hi having read all the above it has put my mind at ease regarding getting a visa before we travel to Thailand on to Laos and Cambodia. Staying in Thailand for less than 30 days but travelling for more than 30 days in total. However I was wondering if you could confirm that these regulations also apply to me, I hold an Irish passport. Thanks.

#14 gronster has been a member since 28/11/2006. Posts: 1

Posted by somtam2000 on 1/12/2006 at 22:07 admin

Hi gronster,

Welcome to Travelfish!

Yes, an Irish passport should be fine -- if you're still concerned, check with a Thai consulate.

#15 somtam2000 has been a member since 21/1/2004. Location: Indonesia. Posts: 7,566
 Where has somtam2000 been?   Website   Twitter   Facebook    Flickr    Google+   Instagram   Pinterest 

Posted by roothc on 11/12/2006 at 05:39

Hi
I was booking a flight to Bangkok for Jan 07 with a return date of 11mths. Ebookers advised that the Thai gov. have changed the rules and you can no longer go in and out of thailand on visa run. 6 mths is now the maximum?? can you advise if this is true. I have done visa runs for several years and have had no problems re-entering. A bit of a concern!
Thanks

#16 roothc has been a member since 11/12/2006. Posts: 8

Posted by somtam2000 on 11/12/2006 at 09:19 admin

Hi roothc,

In a nutshell the new regulations mean that after spending 90 days in Thailand, you need to spend 90 days outside of it.

The following (from Thai Visa) sums it up nicely:

"If you are a genuine tourist, get a double-entry tourist visa in your home country: 6 months in Thailand with one visa run. Go home for a month or so, apply for a new double-entry tourist visa. Another 6 months in Thailand with one visa run. You have a total of 11 months in Thailand as a tourist within a 12-month period."

Thai Visa

#17 somtam2000 has been a member since 21/1/2004. Location: Indonesia. Posts: 7,566
 Where has somtam2000 been?   Website   Twitter   Facebook    Flickr    Google+   Instagram   Pinterest 

Posted by sugarplum on 10/2/2007 at 16:16

We will be travelling to thailand for just over 30 days - are we still able to get the 2 free 30 day visas by coming out of the country and back again the same day? just read all of the above and am confused!

#18 sugarplum has been a member since 26/1/2007. Posts: 16

Posted by somtam2000 on 10/2/2007 at 17:16 admin

Well it depends on your nationality, but in most cases, yes.

#19 somtam2000 has been a member since 21/1/2004. Location: Indonesia. Posts: 7,566
 Where has somtam2000 been?   Website   Twitter   Facebook    Flickr    Google+   Instagram   Pinterest 

Posted by sugarplum on 10/2/2007 at 20:28

We're English

#20 sugarplum has been a member since 26/1/2007. Posts: 16

Posted by somtam2000 on 10/2/2007 at 20:39 admin

Then yes, no problems, getting two free 30 day stays in Thailand

#21 somtam2000 has been a member since 21/1/2004. Location: Indonesia. Posts: 7,566
 Where has somtam2000 been?   Website   Twitter   Facebook    Flickr    Google+   Instagram   Pinterest 


Please login to add a reply

You need to be a Travelfish member to be able to add a reply to this post. Please use the button below to log in. After logging in you'll be returned to this page automatically to add your post. Not a member? Join up here.