Photo: .

Visas and border crossings forum

Will I need a multiple entry visa for Vietnam?

Posted by Peachula on 11/8/2011 at 09:50

So, I bought a plane ticket on a whim in June for September and didn't fully think things through when I planned it out, but upon working out my itinerary I'm unsure if I need to get a multiple entry visa or not.
The situation is that my ticket is into and out of HCMC and I'm ending my trip in Bangkok, so I'll be flying from Bangkok into HCMC then catching my plane home (not leaving the airport). I'll be travelling around all of SEA for 3 months and was hoping to just get a single entry visa into HCMC for 1 month(then Laos, Cambodia, Thailand), but do I need to apply for another visa for Vietnam if I'm just flying in to the airport and leaving within a couple hours?
It would suck if I have to spend the extra money for only a few hours. Annny information would help me out.

#1 Peachula has been a member since 7/6/2011. Posts: 5

Posted by DLuek on 11/8/2011 at 11:43 TF writer

Hi,

I've never actually done this in HCMC so I can't say with complete certainty that you don't need a transit visa, but I'm fairly certain you don't need anything if you're not leaving the airport (or more specifically, if you're not going through the immigration checkpoint). You certainly don't need another tourist visa, and I'm practically certain you don't need a transit visa or anything at all. Go ahead and get the one month single entry tourist visa and you should be fine.

#2 DLuek has been a member since 19/6/2008. Location: Thailand. Posts: 1,176
 Website   Twitter 


Posted by goonistik on 11/8/2011 at 14:08

Whether you need a transit visa or not depends on your nationality and the length of your layover. Many countries do not require a transit visa but you are usually required to show proof of onward travel.

You can check here to see what visa requirements you may need.
http://www.iatatravelcentre.com/home.htm

#3 goonistik has been a member since 7/1/2010. Location: Philippines. Posts: 562
 Where has goonistik been? 

Posted by mikethediver on 18/8/2011 at 16:47

Hi,
I think it will depend upon how you transfer from one flight to the next. If your carrier from BKK to HCMC is a point to point (meaning that your luggage is not transfered to your onward flight and you have to collect your luggage and then check in again), then you will almost certainly need a transit visa.
Luggage reclaim and check in are the other side of immigration, so in that case you are entering the country, however briefly.
So, check with your airline to see if you luggage can be transfer to you onward flight at BBK check in, if so you are simply an internal transfer, if not it looks like a visa would be necessary.
Mike

#4 mikethediver has been a member since 23/3/2008. Location: Thailand. Posts: 206
 Website 

Posted by alshda on 6/9/2011 at 16:46

Hi all

I emailed the Vietnamese Embassy in London about this issue, as I am looking to arrive back in Hanoi via Air Asia after my original visa has expired, in order to catch a Southern China Airlines flight on elsewhere.

The embassy has told me: "If you just enter Vietnam for transit flight and staying at the aiport then you are not required for visa"

That is all they have said, so I have replied asking for clarification regarding using different airlines and how long I can spend in the airport between flights.
Edit this post

#5 alshda has been a member since 6/9/2011. Posts: 2

Posted by herbcorella on 13/11/2011 at 02:29

No, you are transiting through VN , you have confrimed tickets (in and out) and if you depart on the (calender) day you arrived, no visa required.

#6 herbcorella has been a member since 12/11/2011. Posts: 5

Posted by herbcorella on 13/11/2011 at 02:29

No, you are transiting through VN , you have confrimed tickets (in and out) and if you depart on the (calender) day you arrived, no visa required.

#7 herbcorella has been a member since 12/11/2011. Posts: 5

Posted by herbcorella on 13/11/2011 at 02:30

No, you are transiting through VN , you have confrimed tickets (in and out) and if you depart on the (calender) day you arrived, no visa required.

#8 herbcorella has been a member since 12/11/2011. Posts: 5


Please login to add a reply

You need to be a Travelfish member to be able to add a reply to this post. Please use the button below to log in. After logging in you'll be returned to this page automatically to add your post. Not a member? Join up here.