Photo: .

Visas and border crossings forum

how many times border crossing by land?

Posted by cicerosf on 1/10/2011 at 03:18

Hello.

I'm in Thailand now and I've a 30days visa, but I want to stay 75days.

So, how many times can I cross the border by land? 3 times is possible?

thank you.

#1 cicerosf has been a member since 20/9/2011. Posts: 1

Posted by Captain_Bob on 1/10/2011 at 19:39

No set/enforced limit, although Immigration officers can at their discretion give you less than the 15 days (visa exempt land entry) if they think you're a trouble-maker. Most appropriate thing to do if you want to stay 75 days is get a proper tourist visa (at the Thai consulate in Vientiane, Penang, Phnom Penh, etc)

#2 Captain_Bob has been a member since 27/5/2006. Location: Thailand. Posts: 1,903


Posted by Captain_Bob on 1/10/2011 at 20:41

http://www.thaivisa.com/visa/the-new-visa-run-rules.html
Tuesday, 09 January 2007 "No Limit on back to back VOA"
"Currently there is no limitation to the number of
30 day visa exemption stamps you can have"

#3 Captain_Bob has been a member since 27/5/2006. Location: Thailand. Posts: 1,903

Posted by Phiddy on 6/12/2011 at 05:42

Just a quick question, does this mean you can re-enter thailand as many times as you want or have I misunderstood?

#4 Phiddy has been a member since 1/12/2011. Posts: 64

Posted by Phiddy on 6/12/2011 at 05:42

Just a quick question, does this mean you can re-enter thailand as many times as you want or have I misunderstood?

#5 Phiddy has been a member since 1/12/2011. Posts: 64

Posted by oasisbarhatien on 6/12/2011 at 20:04

Posted from within Vietnam.

Yes it does,within reason.There used to be a limit on the number of days within a certain time period that you could spend in Thailand by using this method-commonly referred to as "Visa runs" As you now only get 15 days if you enter Thailand via a land border,this rule has been abolished,and in theory you can do it as many times as you wish,but,as has been said earlier,it's a lot easier and cheaper to get a proper tourist visa in the first place.

#6 oasisbarhatien has been a member since 12/8/2010. Posts: 113
 Website 


Please login to add a reply

You need to be a Travelfish member to be able to add a reply to this post. Please use the button below to log in. After logging in you'll be returned to this page automatically to add your post. Not a member? Join up here.